Examining the Characteristics and Impact of Students' Perception of Learning Discipline: A Survey Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University (2020-2022)
Mie University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Sasaya Takayoshi  香川大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90781120)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords小学校 / 中学校 / 学習規律 / 生徒 / 学習行動 / 中一ギャップ / 学級雰囲気 / 学級適応感 / 中1ギャップ / 動機づけ構造 / 小学生 / 中学生 / 授業研究 / 児童生徒 / 認識のズレ / 学級経営
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の概要は,具体的には次の2つである。
①質問紙調査により,教師と児童生徒の学習規律の重要度認識の特徴,及び教師-児童生徒間の重要度認識のズレの特徴を明らかにするとともに,児童生徒が教師よりも学習規律を重要視する認識のズレが児童生徒の主体性形成や協同学習への動機づけなどの他要因にどのような影響を与えるのか分析する。
②授業参観及び面接調査による事例分析から,学級の背景に適合させながら,児童生徒との間にある2種類の学習規律重要度認識のズレに教師がどのように対応しているのか,事例分析により,対応のあり方を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a method for investigating and analyzing the characteristics of students' learning behavior recognition during class. The study focused on conceptualizing the honor of learning behavior, conducting a two-year longitudinal survey from elementary to junior high school, and analyzing the relationship between students' recognition of school life. The study was conducted with four elementary and one junior high school in Kagawa.
As a result of the analysis, it was revealed that students' behavior recognition could be classified into principal components that show changes over two years and those that do not, as well as main components that affect the classroom atmosphere and students' sense of classroom adaptation and those that do not. Furthermore, it was found that the types of behavior recognition related to the classroom atmosphere and students' understanding of classroom adaptation showed a continuous relationship throughout elementary and junior high school.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、小学校から中学校に進学した児童生徒の授業中の学習行動の認識に関する洞察を提供し,小学校と中学校両者の教師と児童生徒の間で授業中の学習行動の特徴や内容を共有し,また理解することで,児童生徒の学級適応にとって重要であることを示した。この示唆は,教師が児童生徒の学級適応を促すための有益な情報を提供した。また,本研究による質問紙調査法の開発が,学級経営研究のさらなる発展に貢献すると考えられる。