A Basic Study on Life Guidance Practices in Kesen Country, Iwate Prefecture after the Showa Sanriku Earthquake and Tsunami
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionMiyagi University (2021-2022)
Nara University of Education (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Goto Atsushi  宮城大学, 看護学群, 准教授 (60815786)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords教育と福祉 / 復興と教育 / 生活指導 / 生活綴方 / 郷土教育 / 昭和三陸地震津波 / 教育の社会史 / 昭和三陸地震 / 教育実践史 / 教育学 / 地域社会 / 教育史
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、昭和三陸地震(1933.3)後の岩手県気仙郡を対象に、津波被災地の人びとの生活現実に直面した小学校教師たちの教育活動(生活指導実践)の意義について、行政の論理/地域社会の変容/教育の論理という三つの研究視角から捉えようとするものである。具体的には、国及び岩手県行政の復興政策とそれに伴う地域社会の変容を視野に入れるべく、岩手県の行政資料及び統計資料を分析するとともに、それらの成果をふまえながら学校資料や学級文集、教師の教育記録等を検討していく。
以上の研究を通じて、東日本大震災後の日本社会における「教育と福祉」の連携という課題に対して、歴史的視座からの参画を試みたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused the educational activities of elementary school teachers in Kesen County, Iwate Prefecture, which was severely damaged by the "Showa Sanriku Earthquake" in order to historically examine the issue of cooperation between "Education and Welfare" after the Great East Japan Earthquake. In Kesen County, Iwate Prefecture, elementary school teachers tried to work with the impoverished local community and the realities of the children's lives there. The daily life guidance practice, which was carried out in the midst of the intersection of administrative, educational, and local logics after the Showa Sanriku Earthquake, was not only a response to economic deprivation, but also led to the practical issue of rebuilding community and social bonds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代日本社会において、子どもの貧困に対する教育的配慮や、児童虐待などを背景に心的外傷を抱えた子どもへの具体的な支援のあり方が課題となっており、「教育と福祉」の連携が求められている。こうした現代的状況を視野に入れ、本研究では「昭和三陸地震」の津波被災地である岩手県気仙郡を対象とし、困窮する地域社会と学校における子どもの保護(ケア)を目的とする教育活動の一端を明らかにした。本研究は、学校を通じた子どもの生存・生活保障の可能性と限界を議論するための基盤となる、新たな研究を展望するものである。