Basic research for analyzing cases of school-based lesson study groups with a focus on joint attention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University (2023)
Kochi University (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
Furuichi Naoki  椙山女学園大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00823882)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords授業研究 / ジョイント・アテンション / 空間 / 行為
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、校内授業研究会の事例をジョイント・アテンション(以下JA)に着目して検討するための理論的な枠組みを明らかにすることである。JAとは、特に、二者が同じ物を連鎖的に注視することである。
既に実証したことは、授業中のJAに着目すると授業中の言語(音声言語や文字言語)の生成過程と言語を扱う行為(会話や読み書き)の生成過程とが一体として検討されうるということである。本研究では、ここで検討対象を授業から授業研究会に変えるとどういえるかが分かる。学校現場等における教師教育の事例を、発話内容や筆記内容にだけでなく、行為や行為を構成している身体と空間にも着目して精緻に検討することを展望している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to identify a theoretical framework for examining cases of school-based lesson study groups with a focus on joint attention (hereafter JA). The specific mechanism of the JA function in a particular case was clarified, and then all the cases were analyzed to clarify the general function of JA during the lesson study group meetings based on the typology of the cases. Then, in light of the results of the theoretical study, we examined what limitations JA with such general functions had as a conceptual device for case studies of lesson study groups and how it should be modified. Based on this, the present working hypothesis (a pre-existing theoretical framework for recognizing JA) was restructured as suitable for case studies of school-based lesson study groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教師の視線がどこを向いているかをアイトラッキングによって記録する試みでは行われていなかった、カメラで観察された現象を構造化する(理解する)ための理論的な枠組みの整備や、共同行為における注視についての検討、注視と周囲との影響し合いについての検討を本研究では試みた。また、教師自身が空間にどのように関心を向けているかについては、「位置どり」等の「空間使用」に関する教師の「空間教育学」を明らかにした研究も参考になるが、本研究は、そのような「空間教育学」自体が授業研究会という共同行為において協同的に構築される過程を解明することにも寄与しうる。