Research on support program for upper secondary school-to-work career transition.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education (2022-2023)
Kochi University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Ishimine Chizuru  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80551655)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords学校から職業への移行 / 後期中等教育 / アメリカ / 進路保障 / 職業教育
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、学校から職業への移行支援における後期中等教育後の進路保障施策(就学と就労の柔軟な組み合わせによる多様な進路の確保施策)の分析を通して、地位の低下が見られる中等職業教育の今日的役割を解明することを目的とする。具体的には、アメリカのハイスクールを事例とし、2010年代以降の「進学とキャリアの双方」に備える(“college and career” ready)改革の実態を分析する。特に、ニューヨーク市のP-TECHの特徴を、1)学区の教育政策における位置づけ、2)プログラムの実施状況と実施に関わる諸機関の役割と連携、3)プログラムの成果と課題について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study tried to clarify the current role of post-secondary vocational education, through an analysis of the NYC P-TECH program in supporting school to work transition in post-secondary education. Specifically, the following research issues were identified: 1) the position of the program in the educational policy of the school district, 2) the status of implementation of the specific program and the actual roles and collaboration of the various organizations involved in its implementation, and 3) the program's achievements and challenges. Specific research findings include: 1) the division of roles and collaboration between the New York City Department of Education and the City University of New York, which is responsible for the implementation and operation of the program; 2) clarification of the actual status of the high school-university connection curriculum in the schools where the program is implemented; and 3) achievement of academic of students in the NYC P-TECH schools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義は、高等教育段階の学費負担の軽減に関する新たなモデルの構築である。NYC P-TECHではDual Enrollment(DE)によってハイスクール在学中に無償でカレッジの単位を取得する。このことによって、高等教育進学後の在学期間を短縮し、学費の負担を軽減することが試みられている。
研究成果の社会的意義は、日本におけるP-TECHモデルに基づく改革への示唆である。近年、日本においても東京都などでP-TECHモデルによる職業教育の高大接続の改善を志向するプログラムが開発されている。これらのプログラムの質保証に本研究の知見が示唆を与えるといえる。