Inquiry on the roles of teacher educators in fostering rationality and tolerance as the foundation of deliberation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionTsuru University
Principal Investigator
Yamabe Eriko  都留文科大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60612322)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsリフレクション / 哲学対話 / 論争問題 / ワークショップ / 教師教育 / プログラム開発 / 対話 / 教育の倫理 / 共生 / 批判的思考 / 道徳性 / 哲学教育 / オンライン教育 / 熟議 / 民主主義教育
Outline of Research at the Start
個々の教師に対して論理的整合性と倫理的寛容性が両立する教育実践を実現させるために、教師教育者はどのような学術的基盤に立脚して教師の能力開発にあたり、社会からの期待に応えればよいのであろうか。本研究は、この問いを探究するために手法としての「リフレクション」と「哲学教育」の可能性に着目し、国際的に活躍する教師教育者に対して事例研究を実施する。異なる課題を抱えた各国の教育現場を前に、教師教育者は個々の教師の能力開発のためにどのように取り組んでいるか観察し、得られた一般的知見を日本の教員養成・教員研修の文脈に適用し、日本の教育実践に対する一連の含意を明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, I developed a reflective course within a teacher education program based on Kortherhen's theory of reflection, additionally incorporating theatrical approaches, and made the program available online during the pandemic. Secondly, I conducted observations and interview surveys on philosophical dialogue in the U.S., and developed workshops incorporating the approach. For example, we held a hybrid program in which participants first watched the film "Behind the Curve" and engaged in a philosophical dialogue, followed by a discussion with the director of the film, Daniel Clarke, on the theme "What is truth?". Third, we published a Japanese translation of Nel Noddings and Laurie Brooks (2017). Teachig Controversial Issues: The Case for Critical Thinking and Moral Commitment in the Classroom. Teachers College Press from Gakubunsha. Another workshop was developed based on its content and was held for the open public.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した大まかに3種類に分けられるプログラム・ワークショップは、①自身の価値観の自覚と言語化を促すことで、自分とは異なるバックグラウンドや価値観を持つ人との対話を手助けする点、②「真実とは何か」「生/死とは何か」といった問いで普遍的な概念を改めて捉え直すことで、価値観の深い部分における他者との差異と共通性について対話することを促す点、③それぞれの人の価値観が社会的課題への立場の衝突にどのように関わっているのかに関する考察に繋がる点で、熟議を促す性質を持つものとなった。ノディングスらの『批判的思考と道徳性を育む教室』の出版と合わせて、熟議のための教育プログラムの具体例を示すことができた。