A Consideration of Humanity Formation for the Realization of Multicultural coexistence - Based on Herder's Philosophy -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Nagano
Principal Investigator
Terakawa Naoki  長野県立大学, 健康発達学部, 講師 (50801990)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsヘルダー / 人間形成 / 人間性 / 多文化共生 / 自己(感情)移入 / 共感 / 道徳教育 / 個性 / 自己移入(感情移入) / 触覚 / 人間(性)形成 / 〈人間性‐個性〉関係 / 対立の一致 / 〈普遍‐特殊〉関係 / 人間性形成 / 〈自―他〉関係 / 感情移入
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、多文化共生を実現するための鍵として、すべての人間の共通点たる人間性というキーワードに着目し、(1)人間性とは何か、また(2)その人間性はいかにして育れるのか、そして(3)その人間性を育むことを通じてどのようにして多文化共生を実現していくのか、という3点について考察する。その際、現代の多文化共生論の基礎をなし、人間性の育成について探究した18世紀ドイツ新人文主義の思想家J.G.ヘルダーの思想を手がかりとして考察を進めていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Refer to Herder's idea of humanity formation, the author suggested the following opinions: First, humanity(universality) and individuality is complementary to each other though they are opposed. Only this perspective makes the multicultural coexistence possible. Second, empathy(in German; Einfuelung) leads to the realization of it. Finally, the modern multiculturalism and moral education, which makes it realized, in Japan need to be grounded by the above ideas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヘルダーの人間性形成思想のうちに多文化共生論や感情移入(共感)論の萌芽を見いだす先行研究は確かに存在する。しかしその両者を、さらには道徳教育をも結びつけて体系化しその現代的意義について問う研究は存在しなかった。そのため、こうした視点に立脚して考察を進めた点に本研究の学術的意義がある。また、その社会的意義は、現代の多文化共生論およびその実現に向けた現代日本の道徳教育をヘルダーの人間性形成思想の観点から理論的に基礎づけた点にある。