| Project/Area Number |
19K14101
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09010:Education-related
| Research Institution | Fukuyama City University |
Principal Investigator |
Ueyama Rutsuko 福山市立大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10804445)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 保育者 / 子ども理解 / 省察 / 行動特性 / 可視化 / メンタルモデル / 保育実践 / 保育カンファレンス / 認知カウンセリング / 実践知 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
保育実践では,早期離職や保育者不足による多忙化により,保育者の実践知の育成と継承は近年ますます難しくなっている。 そこで,本研究では,保育者の実践知である子ども理解を構造的に可視化し,保育者相互に実践知を共有できる新たな保育実践プログラムの構築を目指し,以下の3点について実証的に検討する。第1に,従来の子どもの記述のみの内容分析にとどまっていた子ども理解を,保育者の信念,意図を含めた構造分析の観点から明らかにする。第2に,子ども理解と保育実践の関連を明らかにする。第3に,構造分析によって示された子ども理解を促進する保育実践ツールを開発し,その有効性を検証する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to clarify the structure of child understanding, which is the practical knowledge of early childhood teachers, and to develop and test tools for childcare practice based on this knowledge. In Study 1, 33 nursery schoolteachers and kindergarten teachers were interviewed using the hypothetical vignettes. As a result, a structural model was developed from the perspective of interrelated child understanding, including the knowledge and beliefs of the teachers. In Study 2, four kindergarten teachers were interviewed individually using the results of Study 1 and the cognitive counseling method. The results confirmed a deeper understanding of children and suggested that the interviews had a certain effect on improving reflection on and involvement with children.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の意義としては,子ども理解をメンタルモデルとして捉え,「子ども情報の吟味」,「年齢に応じた発達段階」,「園生活を通じた成長期待」と下位概念の関連を含む子ども理解の全体構造を仮説モデルとして示した点である。さらに,生成されたモデルを活用した保育実践の開発と検証を通して,保育実践の向上に一定の有効性が示されたことは,複雑化・多忙化する保育実践における実践知の獲得と継承に対して具体的な支援方法を提案できた点で意義がある。