"Discipline" in American Higher Education during the 19th Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionShowa College of Music (2023)
Shonan Institute of Technology (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
Hara Yoshihiro  昭和音楽大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 専任講師 (30779880)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords学士課程 / カリキュラム / 形式陶冶 / 実質陶冶 / コンピテンシー / 汎用的技能 / アメリカ / 高等教育 / カレッジ / 教育課程 / 教育制度 / 学士課程教育 / 歴史 / 教育史 / 教育思想史
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,学士課程のカリキュラム編成の際に「知識」と「能力」の関係がどのように問われてきたのかについて,思想史的に研究するものである。特に本研究では,1828年にイェール・カレッジが出版したカレッジ・カリキュラムについての報告書において1つのキーワードとなっている"discipline"という概念に着目する。
この報告書は,学士課程の編成意図について論じられたまとまった文書としては,アメリカ最古のものの一つであるとされている。この文書における中心的な概念がどのような経緯で出現し,またその後のアメリカの学士課程編成にどのような影響を与えたのかについて分析を進めることで,上述の課題に答える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined how the relationship between "knowledge" and "competency" has been discussed in the undergraduate curricula, focusing on the concept of "discipline," which is one of the key words in the report on the college curriculum published by Yale College in 1828, and examined how this concept influenced the organization of undergraduate programs during 19th century.
The report's concept of "discipline" is not simply an affirmation of formal education, but rather, the accumulation of knowledge, or substantive education, leads to the formation of various skills, or formal education. It was found that modern universities emerged in 19th century America inherited this concept with some accomodations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の日本の学士課程教育は、主にアメリカのカリキュラム等を参照したうえで、「学士力」のような汎用的技能の育成を目指すために様々な改革が行われている。しかしそこではアクティブ・ラーニング等の授業技法ばかりが注目され、こうした方法によって汎用的技能が育成されるかのような議論が展開されている。
対して本研究では、後に世界をリードすることとなるアメリカの研究大学の学士課程においては、研究に基づく知識の獲得・応用がその前提となるという考え方を一貫して有しているという点を指摘した。この点は上述のような日本の議論の脆弱性を指摘するものとして、学術的・社会的意義があると考える。