Study on the Transformation of Concept of Nation-State in Education Principles between Pre-War and Post-War.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionShokei Gakuin College
Principal Investigator
Kanai Toru  尚絅学院大学, 総合人間科学系, 准教授 (00532087)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords戦後教育理念 / 教育基本法 / 民族共同体 / 個人 / 世界(人類) / 務台理作 / 森戸辰男 / 南原繁 / 三項図式 / 民族国家 / 世界 / 三項構造理論 / 丸山眞男 / 教育理念 / 戦後教育改革 / 国家観 / 戦後知識人
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、戦後改革期に戦後知識人達の間に広く共有され、戦後の新教育理念の一項目としても盛り込まれるべきものと考えられていた民族共同体という民族国家観はどのような論理構造を有したか、そして、その民族共同体の概念は戦前・戦後でどのように変容し、戦後日本の教育理念にどのように関連付けられ、教育における国家の在りようにどのような影響を及ぼしてきたかを明らかにしようとするものである。これまで多くの先行研究によって試みられてきた日本民族のイデオロギー性批判を踏まえ、戦後知識人の言説及び戦後の教育理念に関連する政策文書の分析を通して、民族共同体という国家観を前提とした教育理念の意義と限界を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study reveals that the ethno-national view was incorporated into the educational philosophy centering on the Preamble and Article 1 of the former Fundamental Law of Education. However, this view of nation-state was based on the essential premise of the intermediary relationship among the three terms-individual, nation (people/ethnic group), and the world or humankind. The former Fundamental Law of Education, by taking the educational philosophy as a premise for such a framework of thought, attempted to position the nation-state in the educational philosophy as something that could be understood throughout the world, without excluding individuality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本の戦後教育理念に組み込まれた民族国家という思考枠組を明らかにした。それは、国際平和を希求する国民(=民族)国家という幻想のもとで教育理念を構想した多くの人々に共通する思考枠組であった。本研究の大きな成果の一つは、三項図式の思考枠組を抜きに、果たして国民国家における教育理念を構想し得るのかという根源的な問いの検討の必要性を提示したことである。また、そうした戦後教育理念の思考枠組が、個別具体的な教育法制にどのように影響したのかという分析へと進む基礎を築いた。