A Study of the Formation Process of the U.S. Core Curriculum: Focusing on the Role of Subjects in Citizenship Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Saito Jinichiro  東海大学, ティーチングクオリフィケーションセンター, 講師 (80756031)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsコア・カリキュラム / ヴァージニアプラン / 教師教育 / 地域への受容 / コアカリキュラム / 中等教育 / 米国社会科教育史 / 学校図書館 / アフリカ系アメリカ人 / 教科学習 / 教師 / 教科 / シティズンシップ / 民主主義 / カリキュラム / 市民性教育 / アメリカ教育史
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、市民性教育カリキュラムにおける教科の役割や必要性を明らかにすることを目指している。その際に、米国の市民性教育としての理念を掲げつつ、コアカリキュラムが成立していった、1930~50年代の主要なカリキュラム案とその理論的背景を比較検討する。この分析を通して、市民性教育のカリキュラム開発における「教科」という枠組みの役割についての論争点や、分析枠組みを得ることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I have examined the period in which the core curriculum was established in the United States during the 1930s and 1940s. In doing so, I have paid particular attention to the case of Virginia. The results of this study can be summarized in the following two main points. First, when discussing the core curriculum, the viewpoint that emphasizes subject areas and teachers' subject matter expertise was taken into consideration. This point is seen particularly in secondary education. The second is that curriculum development is being conducted in a manner that is integrated with teacher training. Although the results have not been fully compiled at this time, the relationship between the core curriculum and the history of African American education, as well as the relationship between the core curriculum and school libraries, are currently being examined after collecting data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
以下の二点を挙げることができる。一点目は、教科融合的なカリキュラムを実施するための運営体制や教師教育の体制についての一定程度の知見が得られる点である。二点目は、戦後日本のカリキュラム改革への示唆をもたらす点である。先行研究に欠けているのは、ヴァージニア・プランに関わる州関係者と実践者の双方に見られる現実主義的な対応や運用に関する視点ではないか。ヴァージニア・プランから分かるように、どんな大胆な改革案も実施するのは学校・教師であり、そこでの受容を促すための現実的な調整プロセスや妥協策が必要となる。本研究成果はそのような視点への知見や示唆を促せると考える。