Project/Area Number |
19K14107
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research Institution | Meisei University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 教員 / 労働時間 / 健康 / ワークライフバランス / ウェルビーイング / 生活時間 / 計量分析 / 働き方 / 生活 / プレゼンティーズム / 生活満足度 / ワークライフバランス支援 / 教職員 / 学校事務職員 / メンタルヘルス / 精神性疾患 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、わが国の公立学校(主に小中学校)教員のウェルビーイングを高めるための働き方と生活を実証的に明らかにすることにある。具体的には、次の2点を主な研究課題に設定する。第1は、既存調査を用いた教員と他職種との比較分析から、教員の働き方、生活時間の過ごし方、ウェルビーイングの特徴を析出することである。第2は、教員を対象とした調査から、ウェルビーイングの高い教員の働き方と生活時間の過ごし方を明らかにすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study was to empirically elucidate working and living practices that enhance teachers' well-being. The findings revealed the following. First, the relationship between teachers' working hours and life satisfaction was non-linear. For example, life satisfaction was not necessarily lower among teachers who worked longer hours in secondary schools with club activity guidance. On the other hand, a decrease in time spent with the family and a deterioration of teachers' health were identified as effects of teachers' long working hours. In particular, teachers who worked long hours reported headache symptoms more frequently. Furthermore, the more regularly teachers reported headache symptoms, the more presenteeism they tended to have in attending work despite their ill health. Indirectly, it was confirmed that working long hours impacts teachers' work performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで教員の長時間労働はメンタルヘルスの悪化との関係で学術的な実証と議論が展開されてきた。これに対して、本研究は教員のメンタルヘルス以外に長時間労働が生活満足度や健康に及ぼす影響を解明したことによって、教員の業務負担を研究してきた教育行政学・教育経営学および労働者の業務負担を研究対象としてきた隣接学問への学術的貢献が認められる。 また、社会的意義として、教員の時短が教員の健康保持増進とコンディションのよい状態で教員が教育活動に従事できるために必要であることを明確にできたことが挙げられる。他方、闇雲な時短が教員の動機づけ低下をもたらす可能性があるという時短の留意点も示唆する結果も得られた。