Historical study on the transnational diffusion of domestic economy in Britain and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGOMI Sayaka  立教大学, グローバル・リベラルアーツ・プログラム運営センター, 特任准教授 (00778201)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsトランスナショナル / 留学生 / ジェンダー / 大江スミ / 家政学 / 家庭科 / イギリス教育史 / イギリス女子教育史 / 高等教育 / イギリス史
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は女子中等・高等教育史研究の一部であり、社会のグローバル化や家族関係の多様化に教育がいかに対応するかという今日的課題を、ジェンダーとトランスナショナルの視角から歴史的に考察する。19世紀後半から20世紀初頭の日英間の女性教育家のトランスナショナルな移動の経験と、両国の教育的・社会的背景を分析するにあたり、本研究では大江(宮川)スミと家政学に着目する。大江のイギリス官費留学・私費留学の経験を日英の一次史料から分析すると同時に、留学時のイギリスの家政学を取り巻く教育的・社会的な状況を明らかにする。そして、大江の留学経験が帰国後の日本での家政学教育にいかに反映されたかを問う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to clarify the structure and characteristics of the global expansion of women's secondary and higher education in the late 19th to the early 20th centuries by focusing on the transnational move of women study abroad students/women educators between Japan and Britain in the modern period by focusing on Oe (nee Miyakawa) Sumi and Domestic Science. Firstly, Oe's transnational experience as one of the government-funded study abroad students and her achievements after returning to Japan will be analysed by using primary historical sources in Japan and Britain. Secondly, this research aims to clarify the educational and social conditions surrounding Domestic Science education in the UK at the time of her study abroad.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は近代のイギリスと日本の社会と教育におけるジェンダー観を浮き彫りにすると同時に、両社会を越境する女性のトランスナショナルな活動の可能性を明らかにする。本研究の学術的意義はイギリスと日本の女子中等・高等教育の歴史をトランスナショナルな視角から考察し、特に日本における研究成果を国際的に発信する点である。本研究の社会的意義は、社会のグローバル化や家族関係の多様化に教育がいかに対応するかという今日的課題を、ジェンダーとトランスナショナルの視点から歴史的に考察する点である。