The social role of museums for multiculturalism, based on the case of Finland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo National Museum (2021-2023)
Waseda University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Momoko  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸企画部, アソシエイトフェロー (20779110)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords多文化共生 / ミュージアム / 博物館教育 / フィンランド / アイデンティ / ウェルビーイング / 異文化理解 / ナラティブ / Object-based learning / ワークショップ / アイデンティティ / 学習プログラム / グローバル化
Outline of Research at the Start
子どものミュージアム(博物館・美術館)での学びを「異文化間リテラシー」と「アイデンティティ形成」の視点から捉え、多文化共生社会に向けた文化的環境の教育機能についてフィンランドの事例から考察することが本研究の目的である。
同国では、2016年以降校外活動が推進され、多くの子どもたちがミュージアムのプログラムに参加している。本研究ではそのプログラムの内容を、学芸員へのインタビューによって質的に明らかにする。
多文化共生は外国人居住者が増加し続ける我が国にとっても極めて重要な教育課題である。本研究を通じて、社会におけるミュージアムの教育機能を再考し、より積極的な活用のための基礎研究としたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to clarify the role of museums in society from the perspective of multicultural conviviality, focusing on ‘access to different cultures’, from the Finnish case. I visited the site in October 2022 and interviewed curators in charge of education and extension at the National Museum of Finland, the Ateneum Art Museum, the Design Museum and the Sami Museum SIIDA, and revealed the fact that the people concerned and researchers engage in dialogue The interviews revealed the fact that the exhibition was created through a process of dialogue between the people involved and the researchers.
As exemplified by the process of returning the Sami collection of the country's ethnic minority from the National Museum to SIIDA, I found that identity and cross-cultural understanding can be reconciled through repeated discussions with the people concerned.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内において年々在留外国人数は増加し、観光のみならず生活のために来日する外国人は増え続けている。2023年4月より改正博物館法が施行されたものの、文化的背景が異なる人びとが交わる場所としてミュージアムが機能しているとは言い難い状況にある。
そのような中で、本研究によってフィンランドの少数民族関連の展示とその返還プロセスを明らかにしたことは、国内のミュージアムで今後どのように多文化共生や異文化理解を展示に反映させていくための重要な示唆となることを確信する。
また、2017年に独立100周年を迎えた同国の各館常設展示をアイデンティの観点から分析し、ミュージアムにおけるナラティブの重要性を指摘した。