A Study of the Professional Development Process for Principals in the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Bunri University
Principal Investigator
Hamaguchi Koshi  名古屋文理大学, 情報メディア学部, 准教授 (20802531)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords校長のリーダーシップ / 職能開発 / 研修 / 学校改善 / カリキュラム / 教育行政 / リーダーシップ / アカウンタビリティ / 教育行政スタッフ / 専門性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、米国の学校改善支援の一環として行われる校長の専門職能開発のプロセスを検証することを通じて、学校改善に資する校長のリーダーシップ開発の方策とその有効性を明らかにすることである。本研究では、カリフォルニア州を事例として取り上げ、①校長に対する専門職能開発プログラムの内容の調査・解明、②教育行政機関・学校へのヒアリングおよび訪問調査による専門職能開発の実態の解明に取り組み、③専門職能開発における教育行政の専門性の分析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I set the following research tasks: 1) theories surrounding school improvement and the leadership and expertise of principals, 2) examining professional development programs for principals within the school improvement system, 3) verifying the expertise of educational administrative staff, and 4) verifying the professional development process for principals. I conducted investigations and analyses from both theoretical and practical perspectives on the professional development of principals aimed at school improvement. In practice, I focused on the school improvement system in the state of California, conducting training sessions for school administrators by the Los Angeles County Office of Education and on-site surveys of schools in Sacramento. Through this analysis, I clarified the practices of professional development for principals, the role of educational administration, and considered the nature of principal leadership in the school setting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
米国の学校改善過程における校長の役割や養成、リーダーシップの理論についての研究は多く蓄積されてきているが、学校改善に向けた校長の専門職能開発の実態・プロセスや現場における成果・課題については、十分な調査・研究が行われていなかった。本研究では、主としてロサンゼルス市における学校管理職を対象とした研修プログラムの具体を整理することで、学校・校長と地方教育行政のパートナーシップの在り方や、教育行政内部における研究の蓄積、教育行政スタッフの専門性の向上といった課題を明らかにした。