A Regional Social Historical Study on the Role of Modern School Education in the Restructuring of the Early Modern Status Order
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionKio University
Principal Investigator
SHIOHARA Yoshinori  畿央大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40769650)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords地域教育史 / 近世近代移行期 / 維新期国学 / 就学告諭 / 教育近代化 / 諏訪高島藩 / 日本教育史 / 幕末維新期 / 藩校教育 / 信濃国 / 高島藩 / 維新期学制改革 / 藩校 / 藩地域 / 身分制社会 / 地域社会論
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、信濃国高島藩領域(現長野県諏訪市域)を対象に、幕末維新期における教育近代化の過程を再検証する。その際、地域社会を重層的な構成体として把握し、教育文化の多様性と相互の連関を解明する。地域社会史の視点から地域と教育の関係史を再構成し、学校教育の自明性がゆらぐ現状への応答を試みたい。
諏訪市域には、諏訪教育会や高島小学校などの公的機関に加え、個人蔵の歴史的資料が豊富に残存している。なかには、未整理のまま保存されている資料も少なくない。そこでこれらの資料の整理・目録編制に継続的に取り組みながら、その解読・分析の成果を学会発表、学術論文、市民講座などを通じ社会に広く公表する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is a reconsideration of the process of modernization of education during the late Edo period and the Meiji Restoration in the Suwa region(the territory of the Takashima domain in Shinano). The main material is the Ozawa family documents . The Ozawa family was one of the feudal retainer, and Masahiro, the head of the family during the Meiji Restoration, was involved in the educational management of Chozenkan, a domain school. Using his office diary and other documents as clues, we have reconstructed the process of the school system reform.
The documents, which numbered approximately 600, have been partially catalogued. In this study, we digitized the inventory of the Ozawa family documents and placed them in envelopes for preservation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果として、雑誌論文2件、学会発表3件、図書(共著)1件を公表した。また小沢家文書目録のデジタルデータ化および保存整理を完了した。
学術的意義としては、幕末維新期の藩地域における学制改革の具体相を解明するとともに、続く学制期における就学告諭への接続関係を浮かび上がらせることが挙げられる。社会的意義としては、地域史料の活用に供する目録データを作成したことが挙げられる。加えて今後は、本研究の成果を市民講座などでより広く公表することで、市民的対話の場としていきたい。