Project/Area Number |
19K14115
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research Institution | Fukushima University (2021-2022) Nishikyushu University (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
UEDA Satoshi 福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 准教授 (60757326)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | タイの教育 / 少数民族の教育保障 / 多文化共生 / 多文化共生教育 / 教育機会の保障 / 民族的マイノリティ / 国民統合教育 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、タイの民族的マイノリティである山地民の教育機会保障と多文化共生教育の課題に関する研究である。 本研究では、山地民の教育機会保障の現状と課題を分析するとともに、次の2つの研究課題に取り組む。①山地民への教育保障が進む中で、山地民の子どもたちがいかなる民族文化・アイデンティティを保持しているのか、またその要因について複数の事例の比較を通して明らかにすること。②山地民の子どもたちとタイ族の子どもたちが、お互いの存在(人権意識)や文化をいかに承認・理解しているのかについて明らかにすること。タイでは「国民統合」(タイ化)を目的とした教育が行われてきた背景があり、多文化共生時代の展望を検討したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This grant research is a study on the issue of education security and multicultural education for hill tribes who are ethnic minorities. This research has clarified what kind of ethnoculture and identity the children of hill tribes have in the midst of progress in gaining educational opportunities. Research representatives conducted surveys and analysis at general schools, welfare schools, and Buddhist schools in Northern Thailand. As a result of this research, although education about the language and culture of hill tribes is hardly provided in each school, it was found that the children of hill tribes maintain their own language and culture, and they have both ethnic identity and Thai national identity. On the other hand, this study could not fully survey the Thai side's understanding of hill tribes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、山地民の教育機会保障だけでなく、多文化主義の観点から山地民の子どもたちの言語、文化、アイデンティティについて調査・分析している。また、一般の国立学校だけではなく、福祉学校や仏教学校といった山地民の子どもたちの多くがアクセスする学校も含めて調査していることから、タイにおける少数民族の教育機会保障の問題と多文化共生の問題について総合的に分析している点で成果が見られる。本研究では、山地民の多文化共生を進めるためには、山地民の教育参加が重要であることを指摘している。これは、タイだけではなく、我が国の教育においても共通する課題であり、タイの研究結果は我が国の教育の在り方を再考するのにも役立つ。