Kindergarten in the American Progressive Education Era; A Historical Study on Connection to Elementary School Curriculum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Takashi  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (00399768)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアメリカ幼稚園運動 / エリザベス・ピーボディ / 幼児学校 / フレーベル主義 / 進歩主義幼稚園 / パティ・スミス・ヒル / アリス・テンプル / ジョン・デューイ / シカゴ大学附属実験学校 / 『幼稚園と小学校第1学年の統一された教育』 / 進歩主義 / オキュペーション / プレスクール化 / 国際幼稚園連盟 / 幼稚園カリキュラム / シカゴ大学附属実験学校サブプライマリー / デューイ / エラ・ヴィクトリア・ドブス / 手工教育 / コンダクト・カリキュラム / フレーベル主義批判 / ホーレスマン・スクール幼稚園 / 公立学校幼稚園 / スーザン・ブロウ / ウィリアム・ハリス / 幼小接続 / アメリカ進歩主義教育 / 幼稚園教育運動 / ペスタロッチ主義
Outline of Research at the Start
19世紀アメリカにおける幼児学校と幼稚園の教育原理の背景となるペスタロッチ主義とフレーベル主義の幼児教育における意義について明らかにするとともに20世紀進歩主義教育期における幼稚園の教育原理と小学校の教育原理の相互作用について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the uniqueness of kindergarten education in the early stages of the American kindergarten movement by Elizabeth P. Peabody, and kindergarten education in connection with primary education by Patty S. Hill and Alice Temple in the period of expansion and development. Considered reform. Through these considerations, I studied how to ensure the independence and uniqueness of kindergartens and elementary schools in the period of connection between early childhood education and primary education, and how to devise curricula and other measures for a smooth connection.
In addition, I consider Dewey's influence behind the design of the kindergarten curriculum to connect with primary education, and I refer to Ella V. The educational practice was also considered. Through the consideration, I clarified the logic of the connection of "experience".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
19世紀後半から20世紀初頭にかけてのアメリカ幼稚園運動における幼稚園の位置づけと性格の変遷を、運動の先駆者の教育思想、フレーベル主義幼稚園と進歩主義幼稚園双方によるそれぞれに対する批判の論点を中心に研究を行ったが、アメリカは、幼-小接続が比較的円滑に行われた先行事例でもある。こうした意味合いで、「思想史的」という限定的な検証にもかかわらず、進歩主義教育期における幼-小接続の理論的背景を探ることは、今日の我が国における幼小接続のあり方を考えるうえで意義をもつ。