Theoretical and Empirical Analysis on Impact of Armed Conflict on School Effectiveness Mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Utsumi Yuji  名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 准教授 (70824001)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords紛争と教育 / 教育開発 / GIS情報分析 / コミュニティ・レジリエンス / アフガニスタン / 東ティモール / 生存時間解析 / サバイバー生存率解析 / ホットスポット分析 / 教育と社会構造 / 教育の効果分析 / 空間分析 / 学校効果研究 / 初等教育 / 識字教育 / 難民・移民 / コミュニティ / レジリエンス / 紛争後の教育復興政策
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、紛争の影響を受けた国家における効果的な教育復興支援政策を模索するために、紛争が教育効果に対してどのような影響を及ぼしているのかを量的手法によって実証的に明らかにすることを目的としている。教育効果の要因分析(学校効果研究)の理論を紛争と教育の議論に導入して本研究の分析枠組みを構築し、アフガニスタン及び東ティモールを事例として生徒個人の紛争経験が短期的・長期的観点から学力試験結果とその主要因にどのような作用を及ぼしていくのかを検証することで、紛争が教育に与える影響のメカニズムを解明し、紛争後の効果的な教育支援政策に寄与し得る理論的な枠組みを構築することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rapid social changes, such as the long-term travel restrictions caused by the new coronavirus and the Taliban's seizure of all of Afghanistan in 2021, had a significant impact on the progress of this research, but in the case of Afghanistan, using social survey data to analyze the negative impact of conflict experiences on education and the community resilience to recover from such impacts, I have published three papers in international journals (including one by a high-impact journal) and gave eight presentations and lectures at conferences.
In the case of Timor-Leste, we collected data through multiple field trips, published one co-authored book (chapter in charge), and presented at one academic conference. Research on the case study of Timor-Leste is still ongoing and is being analyzed for writing several papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は紛争が教育(特に教育へのアクセス)に対してどのような影響を与え、それが男女や教育レベルでどのように異なるのかについて、空間分析を応用した紛争レベルと波及効果の詳細な分析を通して、従来の研究よりもより正確な推定を行った。そのうえで、紛争が教育に与える負の影響をコミュニティがどのように反応し、正常に戻すためのどのような効果的な活動を行っているのかを量的に分析したものである。研究結果からはトップダウンではなく、コミュニティメンバーの自発的な貢献が大きなレジリエンス能力となることがわかり、各地で紛争が続く現代において紛争後社会の教育復興政策のモデルを提示することに成功した。