Education policy and practice for cultural diversity in Norway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kitayama Yuka  大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 教授 (30547790)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords多文化教育 / 文化に応じる教育学 / 教師教育 / 社会正義 / ノルウェー / シティズンシップ / 移民 / 文化に応じる教授法 / 比較研究 / カリキュラム / 教師教育者 / シティズンシップ教育 / 文化的多様性 / 多文化 / マイノリティ教員 / ケアの倫理 / 多様性 / 多文化コンピテンシー / 多文化主義 / 教育政策 / 多様性コンピテンシー / 教員養成
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、多文化共生に資する教員養成や教養プログラムのあり方を明らかにすることを目的としている。本研究では、多文化共生社会において必要なスキルである多様性コンピテンシーに注目し、(1)日本とノルウェーの教員養成プログラムが、多様性コンピテンシーにどのように対応しているか (2)教員養成課程以外の学生に対し、多様性コンピテンシーを育成する機会がどのように提供されているか (3)学生および (4)担当教員が大学のプログラムを多様性コンピテンシーの視点からどう捉えているかについて分析する。これらを通じ、こんにちの多文化共生に資する大学教育のあり方を明らかにし、実質的な提言を行うことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine culturally-responsive teacher education and other related programmes, and attempted to scrutinise this from multiple perspectives through educational policy analysis, curriculum analysis and interviews with university faculty members.
Main findings of the above research activities are: (1) in Norway, educational policy has become more explicitly based on a multicultural society since the 2020 curriculum reform; (2) an influence of critical pedagogy in educational research; (3) teacher education practices are provided flexibly based on the professional commitment and expertise of lecturers; (4) recruitment of teachers with cultural competency, including teachers with an immigrant background; (5) limited impact of neoliberalism on educational policies. These findings are published in five journal articles, two co-authored books, and one edited book, and presented at 12 conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、同化主義教育から多文化主義へと転換してきたノルウェーに焦点を当てることで、子どもの多様性に対応した教育政策および実践について、その具体を明らかにすることを試みた。本研究の学術的意義は、多文化社会に対応した政策と、実際の教育現場における実践との双方を検討した点にある。また、ノルウェーの政策の変遷や、教師・教師教育者の工夫や葛藤についての本研究成果は、日本の今後の教育を検討していくにあたっても重要な示唆を与えるものと考えられる。加えて、研究成果を日本語と英語の両方で、学術論文だけでなく書籍の形でも発表することで、国内外の研究者、教師、学生にも成果を還元することが期待される。