Explaining how the IB educational model applies to diverse learner's
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionShukutoku University
Principal Investigator
Mitarai Sayaka  淑徳大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00725260)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords国際バカロレア / 教授モデルの開発 / 多様性への対応 / 中等教育 / 学習者中心 / 教育方法 / カリキュラム / 授業開発 / 学習者の多様性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、異なる背景・ニーズをもつ子供が共に学ぶインターナショナルスクールで開発された「国際バカロレア(IB)」に注目し、そこで展開される生徒の多様性や差異を強みとする教育手法の可能性を探ることを目的とする。これを「IB教授モデル」として抽出し、その特質や構造を解明することで画一的と指摘される日本の教育への適応可能性について検討を行う。この目的を達成するため、以下2つの課題を設定する。第一に、IB校の授業の進め方、教員の計画を調査し「IB教授法」事例集の作成をおこなうこと。第二に、事例集を「指導の分化」概念を中心に分析し「IB教授モデル」の特質を解明することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to identify the characteristics of the "IB Teaching Model. This teaching model is characterized by its ability to respond to the diversity of students and to cultivate competencies.
As a result of our research, we identified the following three main educational theories that support the IB Teaching Model: 1. the curriculum is structured to deepen the understanding of concepts so that students can not only understand things superficially but also get to the essential parts of things ("Concept-Based Curriculum and Instruction"). 2. the lessons are designed in a backward direction from the ultimate goal to be achieved in the curriculum ("Backward Design"); 3. the degree of performance is reviewed. 3. the rubrics for performance assessment are presented to students ("Performance assessment").
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現行学習指導要領の指針にてアクティブラーニングの導入が明記され学習者の主体的な学 びの促進が期待される一方、これまで以上に意欲/学力格差の拡大も懸念される。従来の学力の獲得よりも「資質・能力」の獲得は目に見え づらく、個人のパーソナリティや価値観、態度までも含む広い概念であるため、能力獲得が 難しいことや学習者の家庭的背景に起因しやすいとの懸念を指摘を受け、本研究では、多様な文化的・社会的背景をもつ生徒が学校内の授業において「資質・能力」の育成できるように「IBの教授モデル」の特質を特定し、日本の学校にて活用できるよう「IB型指導案フォーマット」の開発を行なった。