| Project/Area Number |
19K14131
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
| Research Institution | Otsuma Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 学校建築 / ミシェル・フーコー / アクターネットワーク理論 / 主体性 / 創造性 / 図書館建築 / オフィスデザイン / 公共空間 / パノプティコン / 規律訓練 / 環境管理 / アクティビティ / まちづくり / 社会学 / 建築計画 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、長らく建築学上の関心に留まり、教育現場および人文・社会科学上看過されることの多かった学校建築のあり方について、その技術、推奨される空間構成、学校建築を通して目指される教育のあり方が歴史的にどのように変遷してきたのかについて、学校建築学および実作上の展開の追跡と、学校建築関係者へのインタビューを通して、技術・社会・言説をめぐる総合的な分析を行う。分析対象資料は学校建築計画学を中心とした学校建築に関する書籍・政府刊行物、博士論文、雑誌特集記事を中心とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Japanese school architecture is generally perceived as stereotypical and dull. However, since the 1980s, the quality of school facilities has been improved nationwide, and many schools have adopted open and unique settings. Stereotypical school spaces have been criticized as devices for control and management. In contrast, from what perspective can we view the new school architecture that has been increasing in recent years? In this study, we trace the development of postwar school architecture based on document analysis, referring to the perspective of Michel Foucault's "Physics of Power." Through this, we analyze and consider what kind of device today's "activity-inducing school architecture" is aiming at subjectivization.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学校施設・学校建築への一般的・学術的関心は未だ総体としては低く、ハードウェア環境としての学校が今日いかなる状況にあり、児童生徒の学習・生活にいかなる影響を与えているのかは、建築学の領域を超えて議論されることはほとんどない。これに対して本研究の成果は、学校の物理的環境が社会・教育的なコンテクストといかに関係しながら生まれてきたのか、その経緯や効用がどのようなものなのかを、実証的な知見から明らかにした点で学術的独創性をもつといえる。また、そのような効用が示されることで、学校建築のあり方を活用してよりよい教育を行おうとする現場に対しても、一定のインプリケーションを示したといえる。