An Empirical Study on the Diplomatic Role of International Higher Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Hanada Shingo  東洋大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (00635865)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords国際高等教育 / 国際教育 / 市民外交 / 国際教育交流 / 国際高等教育交流 / 教育交流 / 教育連携
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、高等教育交流においてどのような知の交流がおこなわれているのかを明らかにし、その交流がもたらす外交的機能を探求する。これまで、教育は文化の一部という位置付けのもと、文化的な外交の一部として認識される傾向があった。しかし、高等教育交流にはその概念に留まらない独自の特徴を有する。本研究では、既存概念との位置付けが不明確であった高等教育交流の外交的機能を探求することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to identify one consideration of the role of international higher education in contemporary diplomacy. By focusing so-called grassroots diplomacy, this study examined the historical trajectory of international higher education and diplomacy, as well as contemporary trends and challenges. It employed theoretical and empirical analyses to clarify their interconnections. As a result, it provided an in-depth analysis of the nexus between international higher education and diplomacy, including forms such as citizen diplomacy, and the contributions to the global community. The findings of this study were published in both domestic and international scholarly discourse through the publication of single-authored books, co-authored book chapters, and sigle and co-authored academic papers in both English and Japanese.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国際高等教育交流は、高等教育の国際化の枠組みで捉えられることが多かった。その一方で、本研究では、市民外交、文化外交、広報文化外交に代表されるように多様化する現代の外交において、国際高等教育交流がどのような役割を担い、その推進に貢献しているのかについて考察した。また、収集したデータをもとに、国際高等教育交流が学生の成長を促すという大学教育の本質的な目的への効果とともに、外交領域への効果について分析することで、本研究としての1つの見方を提供することができた。