A Study on the Life Path of Young Chinese Newcomers to Japan: Focusing on Regional Migration and Transnational Migration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionLEC Graduate School of Accounting
Principal Investigator
LIU HAO  LEC東京リーガルマインド大学院大学, 高度専門職研究科, 准教授 (80808220)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsニューカマー / 在日中国人 / 進路選択 / 国家間移動 / 地域移動 / 中国系ニューカマー / 移民第2世代 / 進路意識 / 中国系移民第2世代 / エスニック・ビジネス事業所 / オートエスノグラフィー / 当事者研究 / 進路形成 / 育ちの場 / 伝統的規範 / 将来展望 / 大学進学 / 中国系ニューカマー第2世代
Outline of Research at the Start
ニューカマーの増加から約30年経過し、第2世代が複数国家にわたって形成するトランスナショナルな進路が注目されている。従来の研究では学校経験や親の教育戦略との関連からかれらが国家間移動をする「移動の論理」が論じられてきた。一方、日本国内における地域移動とニューカマーの進路を関連づけた研究はなされていない。トランスナショナルな進路形成を全員が選択できない点を考慮すると、かれらの進路意識を解明するには、地域移動に対する意味づけにも着目することが欠かせない。そこで本研究では、中国系を事例に、ニューカマー青年の進路意識を日本国内における地域移動と日中間の国家間移動に着目して描き出すことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the career path consciousness of newcomer youth with a case study of Chinese descent, focusing on regional migration within Japan and transnational migration between Japan and China. In this study, life story interviews were conducted with 20 second-generation Chinese Newcomers. The results revealed that the subjects made career choices that involved regional mobility to "escape" from home due to their parents' traditional normative attitudes. Furthermore, the results of the study of the university studies of those who entered universities in Japan with regional mobility revealed that experiences such as "roots tourism" and studying abroad at university enabled the subjects to reconsider their future prospects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究最大の成果は、従来論じられなかった地域移動に対する当事者の意味づけ明らかにしている点である。先行研究では、国家間移動をともなうトランスナショナルな進路形成の多様性が論じられてきた。しかし、全ての者がそうした進路を形成しない/できない点を考えると、日本国内での移動にも目を向ける必要がある。新型コロナウィルスの流行により、想定していた調査を十分行うことができなかったものの、国家間移動だけでもなく、また地域移動だけでもない、より複合的なニューカマーの進路意識を検討したことよって、先行研究の空白を一定程度埋めることができたと考える。