A Sociological Study of the Educational Practices of Teachers Returning from Overseas Japanese Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionChukyo University (2020-2023)
Osaka Seikei University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Shibano Junichi  中京大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (10758577)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords在外教育施設派遣教員 / 帰国教員 / 教育実践 / 教育観 / 混合研究法 / 多重対応分析 / インタビュー / 越境性 / 日本人学校 / 教職経験 / 派遣教員 / 在外教育施設 / 教育スタイル / 日本人学校・補習授業校 / 教職観 / 国際移動 / トランスナショナリズム / 帰国教員の活用 / グローバル教員
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、グローバル化する日本の学校現場で生じる問題の解決に向けて、在外教育施設から帰国した派遣教員の活用が推進されている。しかし、帰国教員がどのような特性を有しているのかについて十分に検討されているとは言い難い。これを踏まえ、本研究は、帰国教員の特性について、かれらの越境的な教職経験と教職観の関係に着目しつつ検討するものである。具体的には、①帰国した派遣教員の教職経験及び教職観の量的把握、②教職観の構築過程の質的解明という2つのトピックを設定し、それぞれについて質問紙調査及びインタビュー調査により明らかにする。これらを通じて、帰国した派遣教員の活用のあり方を提示することが目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify how dispatched teachers who have returned from overseas Japanese schools (i.e., returnee teachers) utilize their teaching experiences abroad at schools in Japan. I analyzed the educational practices of returnee teachers by using mixed-method approach. The findings are twofold. First, as returnee teachers moved back and forth between Japan and other countries, they encountered children from diverse backgrounds and applied their experiences to support children with different backgrounds. Second, structural constraints (e.g., closed school environments and busy schedules) that limit the creativity of individual teachers' educational practices were also identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまで海外子女教育研究において見逃されてきた派遣教員の帰国後の動向を詳細に明らかにした。特に、帰国教員の創造性やそれを規定する構造的問題は、教師研究や学校研究にも応用可能な知見であり、学術的意義を有しているといえる。また、教員の教職経験を量的調査と質的調査の両方を駆使して解明した本研究は、教育研究における方法論的発展にも寄与するものである。さらに、本研究の実証的な知見は、帰国教員の活用をめぐる政策的議論に対して、また学校現場における帰国教員の登用を考える際に、重要なヒントとなり得る。この点で、本研究は社会的意義も有している。