A Study on Prospects for Teacher Salary Policies in Compulsory Education Schools at the Time of Expansion of Local Discretion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Maho  大阪教育大学, 連合教職実践研究科, 准教授 (50781530)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords教員給与 / 地域格差 / 意思決定 / 政令指定都市 / 義務教育費国庫負担 / 中央集権 / 地方分権 / 国と地方自治体 / 教職員給与 / 47都道府県 / 事務職員給与 / 地方自治 / 都道府県 / 義務教育費国庫負担制度 / 地方裁量 / 教員労働
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、日本の教員給与システムを①国―都道府県―市町村の関係(「地域間格差」や「地方分権」に着目する研究)と②自治体ごとの人件費総額(「給料表」研究と教員の「労働者性」)と③個人における給与(他職種と比較した「教員給与の水準」研究と個人における「労働問題」研究)の多方向から着目することによって、日本の教員給与施策の構造と課題を明らかにする。そして、今後の教員給与施策における方向性を示すことである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examined Japan's teacher salary system from various perspectives such as regional disparities, total personnel costs, and labor problem research, and clarified the structure and issues of teacher salary policies. As a research method, we examined the results from a review of domestic literature, a collection of data from each local government to clarify the actual salaries of teachers and administrative staff, who are key employees, and a questionnaire survey of 47 prefectures and 20 ordinance-designated cities. As a result, when the authority for teacher salaries was transferred from the prefectural government to the ordinance-designated cities, the local government decided on the salary scale for school administrative staff rather than teachers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本科研では、教員給与を労働条件と地方分権改革の2点を軸に検討を行った。労働条件においては、学校に関わる多職種(事務職員を中心)と比較した教員の位置づけ、教員の労働条件等を踏まえて検討を行った。この点における学術的意義は、教職員の労働環境の整備に言及した内容となったこと、社会的意義については、現在、議論がなされている教員の働き方改革に対して教職員給与の観点から示唆を行ったことである。地方分権に関しては、自治体ごとの公務員としての教員の位置づけを検討することができ、学術的意義としては公務員施策の中での教員給与施策の在り方、社会的意義としては、地方分権に関わる自治体決定に示唆を与えた点である。