Research of educational sociology on the construction of culture at the child protection institutions: Focusing on the interaction between staff and parents of children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionShiseikan Hall University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Kioto  至誠館大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授(移行) (70774230)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords児童養護施設 / 家庭支援 / 子ども / 家族関係の再構築 / 児童養護施設職員 / 施設文化 / ケア / 質的調査 / 家庭教育 / 生活史
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、2019年度~2021年度の研究期間内に児童養護施設職員の生活史調査を進め、以下の点を明らかにする。
第1に、児童養護施設職員の主観的世界において、施設の文化構築に子どもの家庭の文化はどのように関わっているのか。第2に、施設職員の家庭支援において、家庭・保護者との交流はどのような意味を持つのか。第3に、児童養護施設は、どのように「生活の場」と定義されるようになるのか。これらを明らかにすることで、児童養護施設の貧困再生産を防止する支援の実践に迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this research are, first, that it revealed that the presence of "parents" is an inevitable but unknown element incorporated into the support of the institution. Second, the influence of the family on the educational environment within the institution was clarified. Third, as an example of "family relationship reconstruction practice" by the staff, I clarified the details of what the staff is trying to communicate to the parents. Finally, it was the consideration of the "timing of measures" as something that influences the practices of the staff. Through these, I pointed out that the cultural construction of the institution differed from what the staff assumed, due to differences in the institution's and parents' views of education and the age of the children admitted to the institution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果の意義は、第1に、「家庭で暮らせない」子どもの生活に着目し、その生活の場の一つである児童養護施設の文化に迫った点である。第2に、施設内の枠のみで捉えられている施設文化の構築を「子どもの保護者」と職員との交流に着目して捉えた点である。
これらの検証を通して、学校や家庭とは異なる子どもの育ちの場に関する知見を蓄積するものと期待される。また、児童養護施設研究においても、家庭支援の実際を職員の実践と主観的世界と結びつけ、具体的な事例を提供することで貢献できる。さらに、施設職員の支援実践を描くことで、日本における社会的包摂の有り様を議論するうえでの一助になることが期待される。