Historical Sociology of Institution, Discourse, and Practice on Education and Punishment in Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionShokei University
Principal Investigator
Mizutani Tomohiko  尚絅大学, 生活科学部, 講師 (00791427)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords罰 / 規律 / 学校 / 校則 / 訓練 / 教師 / 個性 / 児童 / 停学 / 退学 / 学校管理 / 儀礼 / 歴史社会学 / 懲戒 / 個性調査 / 児童観 / 教師像
Outline of Research at the Start
周縁的な存在である子どもを罰することは、社会に不可欠な営みである。ここでいう周縁的とは将来、社会の成員になりうるとともに、社会を脅かす存在にもなりうるという両義性を意味するが、こうした周縁性をもつ子どもを社会に取り込むには彼らを管理し、罰するための概念機構がなくてはならない。近代社会には子どもを罰し、訓練する制度的・組織的な空間として学校が存在するが、学校での罰はいかに制度化されたのか。また学校はいかに罰すべき児童を定義し、同時に児童を罰する教師の権力性を規定したのか。本研究は明治後期から昭和初期における学校での処罰をめぐる制度、言説、実践からみえる児童、教師観念の成立、展開の諸相に迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the constitutive process of punishment for children in modern Japanese schools from three levels: institutional, discursive, and practical. During the course of the study, it became clear that punishments such as expulsion and suspension had a meaning as rituals to form and maintain school order. We also found that reprimands in the classroom had a meaning as a demotion ritual, and that they functioned to enhance the students' collectivity by confirming what the norms and violations were in the classroom.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまで社会学的な視点からの研究がなされてこなかった、近代学校成立期における罰の構成過程を探究するという独自性をもつものである。とりわけ、学校において日常的におこなわれている叱責や罰が、学校秩序や学級集団の形成、あるいは教師の権威性の確立といった点でいかなる機能を果たしてきたのかを問う契機となる研究と考えられる。また児童という存在を学校がいかにまなざし、処遇してきたのかという点において新たな知見を提供できたと考える。