Public-Private Partnership Between Charter Schools and Charter Management Organizations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionTakada Junior College
Principal Investigator
Horai Takaaki  高田短期大学, 子ども学科, 准教授 (80638114)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsチャータースクール / CMOs / 教育の民営化 / キャリア教育 / チャーターマネージメントオーガニゼーション / 公ー私の連携 / 公‐私の連携 / アメリカの教育改革 / 公-私の連携 / 公―私の連携
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、アメリカのチャータースクールとCMOs(Charter Management Organizations)の連携、いわゆる「公-私の連携」の構造を明らかにすることを目的としている。2019年度は連携に関する分析枠組みの設定と、2020年度実施予定の海外調査(主にカリフォルニア州)の準備をする。
2020年度は設定した分析枠組みをもとに、海外調査を実施し、チャータースクールとCMOsの教職員に対して、学校運営や教育実践等に関わるインタビュー・質問紙調査を実施、分析、そして研究成果の公表をする。
2021年度は追跡調査を実施しながら、収集したデータ分析と研究成果の発表に努める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine the relationship between charter schools in California and Charter Management Organizations (CMOs). Since this trend is akin to privatization of education, this study discusses the impact of privatizing education by considering the charter school network.
The following are the findings from this study. 1) With the relations with CMOs, Charter schools develop better vocational and career educational plans (keeping discipline, aim for college, and computer-assisted instructions) and promote professional skills by providing them rich resources.2) In order to develop higher educational services, each charter school had a huge network with not only CMOs, but also outside organizations or parent organizations for vocational and career education.3) However, there exist hierarchical relations or power structures between charter schools and CMOs that influence decision-making, personnel management, and school operations in their entirety.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究における意義は、アメリカにおいて新しい公立学校教育の形として期待され、拡大してきたチャータースクールについて、「非営利組織との連携」という文脈から検討しているところである。数値化された成果だけでなく、連携の諸相も分析の対象と位置付けることで、連携の意義だけでなく、連携の課題や政策意図とは異なる実践となってしまうことなど、従来のチャータスクール研究では異なる側面が明らかになった。
これらは、公設民営を進める日本の学校教育への示唆も多分に含むものであり、公の性質を帯びる学校教育と私的性質が高い民間企業等との関係性を議論する上で、学術的・社会的意義があると考えられる。