Research on the Articulation and Quality Assurance System of Pupil from Diverse Educational Background between High School and University
Project/Area Number |
19K14144
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University (2022) The National Center for University Entrance Examinations (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Hanai Wataru 九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 准教授 (60783107)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 高大接続 / 大学入学者選抜 / イギリス / 資格認証 / 国際教育 / アドミッションオフィサー / 公平性 / 国際バカロレア / アカデミック教育 / 職業教育 / IBCP / SDGs / 探究学習 / 資質・能力 / アドミッション・オフィサー / 専門性開発 / 資格認証評価 / 質保証 / 大学入学者選抜制度 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、国内外からの多様な学習背景を持つ生徒の円滑な高大接続を推進及びその質保証制度の実態と課題を明らかにすることである。 本研究では国内における多様な資格の整理、審査、認証評価を通じた高大接続を試みているイギリスの制度に着目して考察する。それにより、今後日本において現在進められている高大接続改革における多面的・総合的な評価に基づく高大接続制度を設計する上での示唆を得たい。さらに、今後労働人口が減少する中で、海外からの職業資格を利用した労働市場への参入の際に、本研究で明らかにしようとしている資格認証評価制度は、各資格の真価を認証し、高度人材を獲得や確保を考える上でも重要となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to identify the actual situation and challenges of the high school and university articulation system and its quality assurance for students with diverse learning backgrounds in the United Kingdom (mainly in England). Regarding the selection of students with diverse learning backgrounds for university admission, since the publication of the Schwartz Report in 2004, the UK has emphasized the selection of students based on the five principles for fair admission set forth in the report, through the assignment of admission officers (specialized admissions officers) and "contextual admission," which is not limited to special needs and assessment of academic ability, but also through assessment of applicant's potential. Through these efforts, it became clear that the fairness of the university admission process for students with diverse learning backgrounds is ensured.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究を通じて得られた知見として、多様な学習背景をもつ生徒の大学入学者選抜を考える際に、まず制度自体の公平性や透明性を考えることが重要であるという点である。イギリスでは、シュワルツ報告の中で、公平なアドミッションのための5つの原則とガイドラインが定められ、国としての方針が示されている。これにより、アドミッションオフィサーが配置され、多様な資格を認証するための資格枠組みや認証機関が確立され、資格情報の収集分析が行われるようになった。これらの点からも公平なアドミッションのための国としての指針を示すことで、各大学の大学入学者選抜の改善を促し、より多様な学生の受け入れが可能になるのではないかと考える。