A Comparative Study of Academic Achievement among Second Generation Chinese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research Institution独立行政法人高齢・障害・求職者雇用支援機構職業能力開発総合大学校(能力開発院、基盤整備センター)
Principal Investigator
TSUBOTA KOHEI  独立行政法人高齢・障害・求職者雇用支援機構職業能力開発総合大学校(能力開発院、基盤整備センター), 能力開発院, 助教 (30735931)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords学業達成 / 集団内比較 / 中国系ニューカマー / 教育戦略 / ジェンダー / 進路形成 / 差別 / 追跡調査 / コロナ禍 / アイデンティティ / 言語仲介 / 通訳経験 / ヤングケアラー / 配偶者選択 / エスニシティ / 中国系移民第二世代 / エスニック文化 / タイガーマザー / 移民第二世代 / 比較研究 / 中国系移民家族
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、日本社会で育つ中国系移民第二世代の学業達成プロセスを「集団内比較」の視点から検討することである。高い学業達成を遂げる集団として特徴づけられてきた中国系移民集団の「成功」の背景には、しばしば「漢字圏」という言語的側面が盛んに注目されてきた。しかし親世代の渡日経緯は多様化の一途をたどり、中国系移民家族には階層的地位の多様化が顕著に進んでいる。そこで本研究では、既存研究が十分に注目してこなかった同一エスニック集団内を比較する視点に立ちながら、家族の教育戦略やトランスナショナリズム、さらに「成功」への意味付与の分析を通して多様化が進む中国系移民第二世代の学業達成を比較考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the academic achievement processes among second-generation Chinese Newcomers were clarified through semi-structured interview, and compared by focusing on differences within the same ethnic group. The results showed that there is a relationship between the parental arrival history and their class origin, and that this relationship has a non-negligible effect on the educational resources available to the second-generation Chinese. While parents with a college degree or higher were found to lead the process of academic achievement, parents with a high school degree or lower were found to be young carer and at "risk" of dropping out of school. Although Chinese newcomers are known for their high rate of university enrollment, further analysis is needed to understand their academic achievement process, paying attention not only to differences in their ethnic background, but also to gender differences and regional characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大学進学率の高さで知られる中国系ニューカマー集団に対して、日本国内では「教育熱心さ」というステレオタイプが付与されたり学業達成に「成功的」なモデルマイノリティ集団として見られやすいという問題があった。しかし、集団内部を比較する視点に立つ本研究は、中国系ニューカマー第二世代には順風満帆な学業達成が必ずしも約束されているわけではなく、集団内部に進む階層化に留意することによって学業上のリスクと必要な支援に目を向けるべきことを提起した点で重要な社会的意義をもつといえる。