Project/Area Number |
19K14147
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Yanagi Natsuyo 東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 特任助教 (40837499)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 保育所 / 与薬 / 保育士 / 薬剤師 / 保育園児 / 保護者 / 支援 / 連携 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
保育所で園児に薬を服用させること(与薬)が、現場の保育士に負担となっていることや、適切でない与薬の事例があったことが報告されてきました。 保育所での与薬の実態を明らかにして、地域の人々の健康をサポートする薬局薬剤師による与薬支援の可能性を探ります。 保育所において、薬を必要とする園児に薬が正しく使われるように支援する研究を行います。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we conducted three surveys regarding the administration of medication at nursery schools. The participants were mothers of children, nursery staff, pharmacists, and nursery schools. The medication was mainly administered by nursery staff, and those had a feeling of nervousness and anxiety about doing it. The nursery staff reported that some guardians requested to administer medication at the nursery school because they did not (or could not) do so at home, and some guardians did not follow the rules for making those requests. From the survey analysis of mothers, who had previously made such requests, we found that the frequency of the request to administer medication was associated with their attitude toward administering medication. Community pharmacists should support nursery staff by enhancing guardians’ medication awareness and changing attitudes toward the administration of medication through consultations at the pharmacy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
保育士は保育所内の与薬に不安や負担を感じており、薬剤師が支援できる可能性が明らかとなった。本研究で得られた実施可能性の高い支援項目を提案していくことで、薬剤師の職能を活かした保育士の与薬支援、与薬負担の軽減ができると考える。薬局での投薬時に、保護者の与薬や健康への意識に、薬剤師が適切に働きかけることで、与薬行動の見直しによる保育士の負担軽減とともに、子どもの健康管理や薬物治療の適正化にもつながることが期待される。