Research into nursery environment with musical instruments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionKyoei University (2021-2023)
University of the Sacred Heart (2020)
Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music (2019)
Principal Investigator
Ihara Sayuri  共栄大学, 教育学部, 講師 (50837490)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords音楽教育 / 楽器 / 幼児 / モーションキャプチャ / 幼児教育 / 太鼓 / 保育 / 動き / 探索
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、幼児の主体的な探索を促し、且つ幼児期の発達に相応しい楽器の特性とは何かを明らかにし、保育現場での楽器を用いた環境構成について具体的な提言をすることである。本研究の概要は、以下の3点にまとめられる。 (1)幼稚園での観察:日常的な遊びの中に楽器を配置して観察を行い、各幼児の表現の育ちをエピソードとして抽出する、(2)手の動きの分析:幼児が「太鼓を手で叩く」動きを分析する、(3)楽器を用いた環境構成についての提案:(1)の観察記録と(2)の分析結果を往還しながら解釈を行い、保育現場での楽器を用いた環境構成について提言する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the nuances of body movements when engaging with musical instruments, with a focus on playing the djembe. In recent years, developmental research has underscored the significance of exploratory experiences during infancy. This study aims to delineate the characteristics of body movements related to musical instruments, and provide guidelines for selecting appropriate instruments based on these characteristics and the childcare environment in the future. A marker-less motion capture system (developed using Microsoft Kinect V2) was employed to measure the hand movements of young children and adults while playing the djembe. The results revealed that older children and adults showed greater regularity in their movements, with tapping becoming more intentional. The findings indicate that engaging in exploratory experiences with musical instruments during childhood forms the basis for playing these musical instruments with intent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
幼児と楽器に関する従来の研究は、音楽の認知能力の解明ばかりに重きが置かれてきた傾向がある。本研究はそうした視点ではなく、楽器とかかわる幼児の姿から発達をボトムアップ的に捉えようとするものである。本研究結果により、将来的に多くの保育現場で慣習的に用いられている楽器が見直され、幼児の主体性を尊重した実践が各所で実現可能となることが期待される。