A Study of Policy Debate and Parental Perceptions Regarding the Cost Burden of Preschool Child Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University (2022)
Kawaguchi Junior College (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Miki  明治学院大学, 心理学部, 助教 (10838387)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords保育・幼児教育政策 / 無償化 / 公費負担 / 子育て / 言説分析 / 公共性 / 親
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、幼児教育の無償化に関する議論をはじめとし、子育ての費用をどの範囲まで社会的に担っていくべきかという点が問い直されている。
そこで本研究では、子育てにおける公的役割がどのように捉えられているのかを、費用負担に関する議論に注目することで明らかにする。具体的には、研究Ⅰ:幼児教育の無償化に関する政策議論の通時的変化と、研究Ⅱ:子育ての費用負担に関する親の認識を分析する。
本研究の特色は、子育ての費用負担をどう位置づけているかという点の分析を通して、子育て、幼児期が社会においてどのように理解されているのかを考察する点である。
研究成果には今後の子育て支援、政策を検討する上での貢献が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarifies how the public role in child rearing is currently perceived, focusing on the debate over the free provision of early childhood education and care.
In Study I, I attempted to clarify the politics of how the "scope" of early childhood education and care covered by public funding was formulated through an analysis of the debate over the "scope" of the free access system.Furthermore, Study II clarified the diachronic changes in how the current policy debate on free access has evolved.Then study III clarified the evolution of social interest in "human resource development" that emerged with the implementation of free early childhood education, and how "human resource development" has been discussed in relation to childcare and early childhood education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、経済学ではなく子ども学の視点から、子育ての費用負担に着目したことである。本研究では、公費負担の重要性を論証するのではなく、公費負担の必要性がどのようなロジックによって説明されているのかということに着目することで、社会、とりわけ政策言説における子育ての捉え方、幼児期の捉え方について言及することができた。したがって社会的意義としては、子育てをめぐる家庭と社会の関係、それぞれの役割、範囲がどのように考えられているのかを導出することにより、これらの知見を、今後の子育て支援政策、ひいては幼児教育・保育政策について検討していくことにつなげていけるものと考えられる。