| Project/Area Number |
19K14151
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
| Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
Suizu Sachie 三重大学, 教育学部, 講師 (30837331)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 乳幼児 / 道徳性 / 生活 / 倉橋惣三 / ノディングズ / ケアリング |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、いじめや非行の問題から道徳教育の重要性が叫ばれている。これに関して乳幼児期は、認知的な道徳発達段階理論において発達の前段階として位置付けられてきた。これに対して本研究では、ケア論の立場から「段階(stage)」ではなく「生活(life)」において道徳性をとらえるネル・ノディングズのケアリング論、さらにノディングズと同様の議論を先んじて行っていたわが国の「幼児教育の父」である倉橋惣三の「生活」を主軸に置いた保育思想に着目し、日々の生活における他者とのかかわり合いの中で既にさまざまに立ち現われている乳幼児期の道徳性をとらえる、新たな視点を提起することを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study proposes a new perspective on the morality of young children, based on the philosophy of Kurahashi and Noddings. As a result, it is possible to understand that morality comes from caring relationships, instead of the development of moral judgment. In other words, morality seems to be not an individual quality but being in relationships. In this context, peer conflicts are considered events constructing caring relationships instead of an opportunity for decentering and perspective-taking.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、人間の道徳性を個人の資質や獲得する能力としてではなく、関係性の中で立ち現れることとしてとらえるという新たな視点を提起した。そしてその視点から、保育の場における子どもの対人葛藤をいかにとらえてかかわるかについて具体的に明らかにした。この研究の成果は、図書等にまとめるとともに、報告冊子を作成し、園の保育者や保護者、保育関係者に配布を行った。