Family support program for childhood cancer patients aiming for autonomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionShikoku University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Tomiko  四国大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60518067)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords保育所看護師 / 多職種連携 / 家族支援 / 医療保育専門士 / 保育保健活動 / 小児慢性疾患 / 小児がん / 地域包括ケア / 小児慢性疾病 / 小児がん経験者 / 社会参加
Outline of Research at the Start
小児がんを経験した子ども(以下、小児がん経験者)とその家族が退院後の生活上必要な医療・教育機関との医療教育連携構築を最終目的とし、小児慢性特定疾病を担当する保健所保健師と保育所看護師との連携で地域包括ケアプログラムを実施し、小児がん経験者の家族機能向上を目的とする。
そこで、本研究は、①小児がん経験者家族に支援ニーズを調査し、支援策を検討する、②小児がん経験者とその家族が就学前から同世代と交流できる機会を保障する地域包括ケアプログラムを実施し、家族機能尺度で成果を測定する。この2つの方法を用いて実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A state of emergency was declared in Japan due to the COVID-19 pandemic. However, because vaccination of elderly people was prioritized, support for children with chronic diseases who had not yet been vaccinated became an urgent issue at day-care centers. This study aimed to clarify whether children using day-care centers during the COVID-19 pandemic experienced the need for hospitalization, how such hospitalizations related to parents’ anxieties during the COVID-19 pandemic. Anxieties were related to the burden caused by anxiety about infection and restrictions on movement, such as the high likelihood of family members becoming infected at work and a lack of support from family members living outside the prefecture due to restrictions on inter-prefectural movement. These findings suggest the need to provide counseling and support tailored to each child's and family's circumstances concurrently with measures to prevent the spread of infection among children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新型コロナウイルス感染症の流行時に保育所保護者へ調査を実施して既往歴のある子どもの保護者が抱える不安と保育所看護師への期待がわかった。また、保育所看護師への聞き取り調査では、一人職種に対する不安があった。今後は小児慢性疾患をもつ子どもと家族を支える多職種連携に向けた取り組みも一層重要と示唆された。保育学生対象の調査では医療保育専門士が活動しているもののまだまだ認知されていない現状であることがわかった。今回は4年制大学児童学科学生を対象とし今後学ぶ機会があると考えるが、慢性疾患の子どもが治療継続しながら社会参加できる環境の実現には、保育士を目指す教育機関での多職種授業が効果的であったと考える。