Research on the emotional transformation model toward childcare among mothers with childhood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KIM Yeonkyeong  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域教育学系, 准教授 (20709852)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords育児 / 感情転換 / しつけ / 育児感情 / 育児支援 / 母親 / 感情語 / 虐待感受性 / 感情変換 / ポジティブ感情 / ネガティブ感情 / 場面想定法 / 育児への感情 / 尺度作成 / 子育て期 / 育児期 / 肯定的感情 / 否定的感情 / 相互転換
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、母親が抱く育児への感情の全体を解明すべく、肯定的か否定的かの二者択一ではなく、両感情の構造や相互転換の様相に着目し、虐待防止など育児支援に有効な感情転換モデルを提供することを目的とする。具体的には、肯定から否定へ、否定から肯定への感情転換と実際の育児内容および育児場面との関連を明らかにすることで、母親の心情への理解を深めるとともに、育児を支援する際の参考となる具体的な知見として活用できることが予想される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was found that both positive and negative emotions existed regarding childcare. We also examined the changes in both emotions, such as from negative emotions to positive emotions, and from positive emotions to negative emotions, in relation to specific child-rearing situations. The results revealed that emotional changes in childcare are closely related to the discipline provided to children, including basic lifestyle habits such as eating, sleeping, and cleanliness, as well as social habits such as safety and rule-abiding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
育児への感情について否定的から肯定的へ、肯定的から否定的へと転換する側面を捉え、具体的な育児場面との関連を明らかにしたことで、近い将来親になりうる若者には育児への具体的な理解を深める効果が期待できるとともに、育児期の母親には具体的な支援を行う際の有効な知見として活用できる。肯定的感情から否定的感情へ変わり、それが過剰になった場合、育児虐待などのリスク要因となるため、どのような育児場面で感情の転換が起こりやすいかを提示した本研究の知見は、児童虐待を予防する資料としても貢献できると考えらえる。