The Study of Reading Picture Books In 5-Year-Old Class and the Support Process of the Teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2020-2021)
Jumonji University (2019)
Principal Investigator
LU XIAOYUN  帝京大学, 教育学部, 助教 (30813125)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords幼児の発話 / 読み聞かせへの参加 / 絵本の捉え方 / 保育者の専門性 / 読み聞かせ場面の展開 / 幼児の絵本の選び方 / 活動中のやりとり / 自発的に絵本を読む行為 / 絵本の楽しみ方 / 絵本の読み聞かせ / 幼児と絵本の関わり / 質的研究 / 絵本選び / 絵本の貸し出し / 幼児同士のやりとり / 保育者の認識 / 集団の読み聞かせ / 幼児の参加の仕方
Outline of Research at the Start
5歳児期は幼児教育から小学校へ移行するため重要な役割を担っているが,幼小接続カリキュラムにおける言語活動の役割については不明確な点が多い。
本研究は第1に,幼稚園の5歳児クラスで日々行われている絵本や物語の読み聞かせ場面を観察し,幼児はどのように聴いているか,保育者はどのように援助しているかを明らかにする。そして第2に,読み聞かせ場面における保育者の専門性の定義並びに専門性の発達を促すサポート体制を,保育者の語りから明らかにする。
よって,保育実践での読み聞かせ場面における質の向上のための指標を提供し,さらに幼児期のアプローチカリキュラムにおいて読み聞かせ活動に関する具体的な指導法を提言できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the picture books reading scenes in 5-year-old class, to discuss how did the children participate in the scenes and their changes, as well as the teachers’ support and professional.
Over two years, we observed two 5-year-old classes, the children’s utterances were observed in three processes: "before reading," "during reading," and "after reading." The two teachers were aware of the above three processes and developed the scene in the same way, but the specific methods of support were different. In addition, we interviewed nine teachers with different years of experience, to discuss how did they grasp the meaning of picture books and the picture books reading scenes, and what were the triggers to grasp these meanings. It was suggested that the way of thinking differs depending on the number of years of their experience.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまであまり明らかにされてこなかった保育現場の絵本の読み聞かせ場面における幼児たちの発話を縦断的に観察し、5歳児クラスの状況や変化を明らかにした。また、保育者の日々の絵本の選び方、絵本や絵本の読み聞かせ場面の捉え方を検討した。経験年数によって捉え方の違いが示唆されたことから、保育者の専門性向上のための知見を提供できたと考える。集団の絵本の読み聞かせ場面は静かな環境ではなく、多声な環境だと示唆されたことから、保育者がその場面を展開する仕方、幼児の発話に対応する方法、さらに絵本の読み聞かせ場面に限らず、絵本を他の活動や場面と繋げていくための視点を提供したと言える。