| Project/Area Number |
19K14157
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
| Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
TAJIRI Yuki 東洋大学, 人間科学総合研究所, 客員研究員 (90802249)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 子育て支援システム / 海外在留邦人家庭 / パリ在住邦人家庭 / 外国にルーツのある家庭 / 乳幼児親子 / 子育て支援 / 家庭支援 / 海外在留邦人 / 乳幼児期 / 障害乳幼児親子 / 在留邦人 / 在外邦人 / 日本人家庭 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
在外邦人が増加する中で、実際、在外日本人家庭の子育てについてその全体像や実情、支援ニーズ の有無、支援の内容等は知られていない。「児童福祉法」では、心身の健やかな成長及び発達を等しく保障されることが記され、「子ども・子育て支援法」には、すべての家庭及び子ども地域の実情に応じた支援について記されているが、実際は海外在住者は日本からの支援は受けられていない。そこで本研究では、パリ地域に住む日本人家庭の子育ての実態調査と子育て支援ニーズに関するアンケート調査から、在仏日本人家庭の乳幼児親子への子育て支援の支援パッケージの試作を目指す。また西ヨーロッパ地域への応用 の可能性について検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to gain a perspective for building a child-rearing support system for Japanese families living in Paris, 1. the current situation and system of child-rearing in France, a survey on Japanese child-care and educational institutions in France, 2. the actual situation and support for child-rearing in Japanese families Conducted research on needs. Japanese mothers had a positive view of life in Paris, but they felt embarrassed and difficult about the differences in the social system and child-rearing culture, and the lack of a Japanese child-rearing support system. In particular, language barriers were felt by many parents, regardless of their level of acquisition of French. Support needs include counseling, information provision, and support for guardians and families. It was necessary to build a system of multifaceted assessment and child-rearing support based on the background, such as family, individual, and country of residence.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、これまで研究においてあまり着目されてこなかった、また日本と滞在国の支援の間の存在である海外在留邦人に着目し、その中でも欧州という日本からも遠方であり、邦人コミュニティの大きいパリに焦点を当て、フランス国内の子育ての現状と彼らの子育ての実態や支援ニーズを調査し、今後の子育て支援課題のための視座を得ることができた。今後の支援の充実やフランス以外の世界に点在する海外在留邦人家庭への支援を図るための基礎研究として社会的・学術的意義のある研究であるといえる。一方で、同様に増加傾向にある在日外国人家庭への支援に対しても寄与できる研究であり、国内外に対して応用、発展可能性のある研究である。