Ecological Study of Spatiotemporal Constraints and Resources in Populated Environments for the Development of Daily Life Behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Aoyama Kei  岩手大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60736172)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアフォーダンス / 発達システム / 発達カスケード / 社会的アフォーダンス / エンカウンター / 群生環境 / 日常生活行動 / 促進行為場 / 生態学的アプローチ / 新実在論 / 蓋然的後成説 / 根本的経験論 / 配置換え / 遊離物 / 場所 / 日常生活行動の発達 / ライフログ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、人の生活行動の発達に生態学的なアプローチから研究を行うことによって、その背景にある資源や制約について明らかにしようとするものである。すなわち、人の生活環境を人々と共に暮らす群生環境として捉え、そこに埋め込まれた他者性が行動発達に及ぼす影響を明らかにすることが本研究の目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to empirically elucidate the developmental constraints and resources of children's daily life behaviors from the perspective of populated environments , where daily life behaviors of others, overlapping spatiotemporally, are embedded and structured. Analysis of children's tidying up scenes and helping with household chores revealed that: (1) tidying up in living spaces is not only constrained by the characteristics of the 'objects' being tidied up, such as their color and shape, but also by the daily activities conducted around the places where the tidying up occurs, and (2) the development of children's daily life behaviors involves discovering new affordances through the process of newly exploring the same living spaces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子どもたちは、他者とともに生活する場所で日常生活を送るための行動を身に着けていきます。例えば、リビングルームは、子どもたちの生活だけではなく、養育にかかわる大人の日常生活もできるように多かれ少なかれ整理されている必要があります。本研究では、子どもの日常生活行動の発達は、ただ日常生活のための行動が器用に上手くなるだけではなく、共に暮らす人々の事情も含みこむような条件下で、環境に支えられて生じている可能性が明らかになりました。