| Project/Area Number |
19K14162
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
| Research Institution | Osaka University of Comprehensive Children Education |
Principal Investigator |
IOKA MIZUHI 大阪総合保育大学, 児童保育学部, 准教授 (20836449)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 月刊保育絵本 / 『ひかりのくに』 / 『保育』 / 豊田次雄 / 絵本観 / 子ども観 / 保育 / 家庭教育 / 絵本 / 幼児童謡 / 幼児童話 / 童謡 / 保育絵本 / ひかりのくに / 母親 / 子どもの文化 / 社会関係 / 教育観 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、第二次世界大戦後、保育絵本がその普及過程においてどのように意味づけられ、活用されたのかを明らかにするものである。保育絵本は、幼稚園や保育所へ直販されることが多かったがゆえに、つくり手や売り手、保育者、母親などの多様な期待や思惑をうつし出し、またそれらを伝達する役目を担いながら、出版社から保育現場へ、そして家庭へと受容された。本研究では、こうした様々な立場の大人たちが保育絵本やその主たるよみ手である子どもにどのような眼差しを注ぎ、また保育絵本をめぐっていかなる相関関係を築いたのかを探る。このことにより、絵本が保育や教育の場で今日ほどに重要視されるようになる歴史的経緯を詳らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research focuses on the monthly nursery picture book “Hikari no Kuni”(1946-), especially issues published from the 1950s to the 1960s. I examined what kind of social relationships were established through the direct sales system to kindergartens and other childcare facilities. Then, I also investigated what kind of views on picture books and children were formed during this process. As a result, the prehistory of foundation of “Hikari no Kuni”, published just after World War II, and the background of its spread become clear. This research also revealed how the publisher approached to mothers and teachers through separate appendixes for mothers and the specialized magazine “Hoiku”. They repeatedly explained the importance of picture books in early childhood, gave instructions on how to use picture books, and encouraged to use them in early childhood education.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
以下の2点が挙げられる。1つ目は、月刊保育絵本が幼稚園や保育所への直販システムのもとで普及することに着目し、絵本と子どもに対する様々な立場の人々の関与や相互の関係性を研究の俎上に載せたことである。このことによって、月刊保育絵本の研究が絵本史のみならず教育史や子ども史の解明にも有効であることを示した。2つ目は、『ひかりのくに』を扱うことで、まだ蓄積が十分でない戦後の月刊保育絵本の研究に貢献したことである。1960年代にかけての相次ぐ創刊や復刊は、園や家庭における絵本の普及を後押しし、保育者や保護者への絵本観に変化を促したことを明らかにすることができた。