Understanding Areas of Strength and Vulnerability with the Emotionally Availability Scale for Preschool Children with ASD and ADHD and their Mothers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionFukuyama University
Principal Investigator
Kanehira Nozomi  福山大学, 人間文化学部, 講師 (10550965)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords情緒応答性 / 親子関係 / 発達障害 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 注意欠如・多動症 / 注意欠如多動症 / 母子関係 / 母子相互作用 / ASD / ADHD
Outline of Research at the Start
自閉スペクトラム症(以下ASD)児や注意欠如多動症(以下ADHD)児の母子関係支援について,臨床現場は,現状の母子相互作用の脆弱性のみならず強みを客観的に評価することで支援の糸口に繋がるのではないかと期待している。しかし,国内で実際の母子相互作用を客観的な指標で捉えた研究は少ない。そこで申請者は,欧米をはじめ様々な国で用いられている,強さと脆弱性双方の把握を可能にする母子間の情緒応答性(Emotional Availability:以下EA)に着目した。本研究では幼少期の母子関係支援が急務であるASD児およびADHD児とその母親のEAの特徴についてそれぞれ把握することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the characteristics of mother-child interactions in ADHD tendency and ASD from the perspective of Emotional Availability (EA).Actual mother-child interaction situations were evaluated and compared using the Emotionally Availability Scale (EAS4th) to assess EA of mothers and preschool children with ADHD tendency, ASD, and typical development.The results revealed that although the EA of mothers and preschool children with ADHD tendency and ASD was lower than that of typical development, there were some areas where they were able to maintain the same emotional quality as mothers of preschool children with some typical development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,対象者の人数が少なかったものの,ADHD傾向とASDの母子相互作用の特徴を情緒応答性という観点からわが国で初めて明らかにした。その際,母子のやりとりの困難な領域だけではなく,情緒的な質が保てている強みにも焦点を当てた。今後,EASを用いて母子の次元間の評価を行うことは,臨床現場における特定の感情や行動の質をターゲットとした介入の糸口を提供すると思われる。