| Project/Area Number |
19K14169
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University (2020-2021) The Institute of Statistical Mathematics (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Tamura Naomi 北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, 特任助教 (80836164)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 子ども / 精神神経発達障害 / 前向きコーホート / 発達支援 / 経時データ / 経時データ解析 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
発達障害は早期発見・早期支援の実施が重要である。発達障害症状は就学後に顕在化することもあるが、日本の精神神経発達の全体検診は就学前健診までである。そのため、発達支援を必要とする全ての人に発達支援が行き届いているのかは不明である。本研究の目的は日本の発達障害を持つ子どもの早期診断・支援体制の整備に必要な疫学的エビデンスを提供することである。出生コーホート研究を用いて子どもの5歳、6歳、8歳、13歳で測定した発達障害指標の軌跡を明らかにする。また、その間に子どもが受けた発達支援を調査して、日本の発達支援のカバー率を明らかにし、今後の発達支援体制の構築に方向性を与えることを目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to provide epidemiological evidence for early diagnosis and support in children with developmental disabilities in Japan. A birth cohort study was used to examine the relationship between children's developmental disabilities and support systems. We sent the Strength and Difficulties Questionnaire (SDQ) as well as a questionnaire on developmental support received to date to 5,221 children aged 7-17 years in FY2020. Of these 3,332 were returned, response rate 63.8%. IN FY 2021, we also sent the Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD) questionnaire to 2,325 eligible children aged 12 years and 1,502 were returned, response rate 64.6%. Of the children determined as having a possible need for support based on the results of the SDQ, 93 (33.0%) boys and 39 (19.1%) girls utilized support. This difference was significant (p < 0.01).
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本では自閉症スペクトラム障害や注意欠陥多動性障害をはじめとする発達障害をもつ子どもが増加している。発達障害は早期発見・早期支援の実施が重要である。本研究は日本の発達障害を持つ子どもの早期診断・支援体制の整備に必要な疫学的エビデンスを提供するため、出生コーホート研究を用いて子どもの発達障害と支援の利用状況との関係を検討した。本研究の結果は、男児と比較して女児がより支援を必要としていた可能性があるが支援に結び付いていなかったことを示している。今後の発達支援体制の構築において子どもの性別による違いの検討が必要かもしない。