Project/Area Number |
19K14172
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamaoka Yui 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, プロジェクト助教 (20726351)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 子ども期の逆境体験 / レジリエンス / 貧困 / 物質的剥奪 / 地域活動 / 子どもの問題行動 / 問題行動 / 逆境体験 / 社会的発達 / 心理社会的発達 / ペアレンティング / 子ども / 発達 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
諸外国では、子ども期の様々な逆境体験(Adverse Childhood Experience: ACE)が成人期の健康問題にまで負の影響を与えることが報告されている。子どもは逆境体験だけでなく、保護的な要因からの影響も受けることにより、レジリエンス(回復力・逆境から立ち直る力)が促進されていくことも知られている。 しかし、国内では子ども期の逆境体験・保護的要因と発達との関係について十分には把握されていない。本研究は、小学校1年生を4年生まで追跡調査したデータを用いて、逆境体験を経験していたとしてもレジリエンスを高めることに繋がる、家庭・地域における介入策について提言を行うことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
First, we analyzed the association between poverty and material deprivation and children's problem behaviors (SDQ total score) in a three-year cross-sectional survey (12,367 students from 2015, 2017, 2019) of first-grade students in City A, Tokyo. Life-related and child-related material deprivation were significantly associated with higher behavioral problems. Next, using a cross-sectional survey of 6th graders in Tokyo's City (4391 students in 2020), we analyzed the association between participation in community activities, which can be a protective factor, and children's problem behavior. Although various events were cancelled in 2020 due to the COVID-19 pandemic, participation in community festivals was associated with lower problem behavior and higher prosocial behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
子どもの発達・問題行動に影響を与えうるのは、リスク要因(子ども期の逆境体験、貧困・物質的剥奪など)だけでなく、保護要因(親や地域との関わり)もあり、本研究ではpopulation-basedなデータを用いて、その関係を分析することができた。特にコロナ禍でも、地域活動への参加が保護的な効果があったことは新規の知見であり、貧困や物質的剥奪などのリスク要因を軽減させる介入だけでなく、保護的要因を増やすような予防的な介入策も重要である。