Creation of a smart light environment considering the developmental stage of children: Taking evening childcare in a children's facility as an example
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2020-2021)
Ochanomizu University (2019)
Principal Investigator
KOZAKI MIKI  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (50754420)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords照明環境 / 光環境 / 子どもの施設 / サーカディアンリズム / 子ども / 発達段階 / 生活 / こども園
Outline of Research at the Start
成長変化の著しい乳児・幼児の発達に関して多くの研究がなされてきたが、それらはほとんどが教育や学習という観点からの研究である。一方、子どもたちが置かれた生活環境自体が与える影響も多大であり、これらの研究はまだ少ない。
サーカディアンリズム(概日リズム)を整える上で光環境は重要な役割を果たしており、子どもの成長・教育においても影響を与えることは示唆される。生活の場所としてこども園・保育園を検討し、生活シーンや時間帯に応じた適切な光環境の提案をすることは急務である。また、光に対する子どもの反応の違いなど基礎的な知見も乏しいため、それら基礎的知見を得るとともに、適切な光環境の提案を実施し、検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research proceeded based on the hypothesis that the required light environment may differ depending on the developmental stage of the child, and it is necessary to consider it especially after the evening, in the time zone that depends on artificial lighting instead of daylight lighting. In carrying out the research, a light environment survey at the children's facilities that are actually in operation was conducted, and confirmed that they fully meet the standards as an educational facility. However, there was a possibility of using "darkness" more effectively. In addition, a questionnaire to parents was conducted to examine the relationship between the light environment at home and the morning-night type. Appropriate light exposure during the day and sleeping with siblings were revealed as characteristics of the morning type.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臨床分野や生理学的分野においては、サーカディアンリズム(生体リズム)と光環境との関係性は明らかになっているが、実生活での活動がどの程度影響しうるのか、生活リズムの違いがどの程度の違いを生むのかなど建築光環境において検討されている事例は少ない。演繹的手法ではあるが、本研究の結果において、実際の生活の場の光環境と朝型夜型度との関連が見られたことは、実践的な意義が大きい。研究成果を踏まえて生活の場を整えることによるリズムの調整が可能であることも示唆され、改善提案をしていくことや社会的発信をしていくことで今後も貢献していくことが可能であると考える。