Unravelling the functional role and neural basis of educational behaviour
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Shimada Koji  福井大学, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 特別研究員 (00711128)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords教育 / 子育て / 保育 / 社会脳 / 文化進化 / 社会神経科学 / 養育 / fMRI / 脳イメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題の目的は、大人から子どもへの教育行動が、学習者としての子どもの知識表象の獲得の支援といった利他的側面を越えて、教育者の大人自身の知識表象の再帰的強化といった互恵的側面を持っているという仮説を、認知神経科学的アプローチにより検証することである。教育者の教育行動は学習者の模倣行動と同等に累積的な文化進化の維持・革新にとって重要な役割を担っているが、従来の理論的枠組みでは、自己に何らかのコストを負いながら他者に利益を与える利他的行動であるとされてきた。これまでの申請者研究や関連研究を統合しながら、本研究課題では教育能力の新たな機能的役割(可能性)を探究することを目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Study A of this research project, we aimed to elucidate the neural basis underlying educational behaviour. The involvement of the ventromedial prefrontal cortex was suggested as an important neural substrate for the caregiver’s speech directed toward a child. In Study B, we focused on unravelling the psychological reality (and its neural basis) of the reciprocal effects of educational behaviour on the educators themselves (recurrent reinforcement). Selective reinforcement of memory representations involved in the caregiver’s speech directed toward a child was observed, partially supporting the hypothetical psychological reality. In Study C, we tackled the investigation of the training effects of educational parenting behaviour. The direct effects were observed in terms of reduced parenting stress and changes in parenting styles, while the indirect effects were evident in the behavioural and cognitive domains of the children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教育者の教育行動は、学習者の模倣行動と同等に累積的な文化進化の維持や革新にとって重要な役割を担っている。本研究課題では、大人(教育者側)から子ども(学習者側)への教育行動が、学習者に対する利他的側面を越えて、教育者の大人自身に対しても互恵的側面(再帰的強化)を持っているという仮説を部分的に支持するという結果が見出された。ヒトの教育能力の新たな機能的役割(可能性)の理解を深め、学術的かつ社会的に貢献するものといえる。