Project/Area Number |
19K14176
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ファンタジー傾向 / デジタル技術 / ファンタジー的要素 / アバター / 児童 / 空想上の友達 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
「ファンタジー的要素を付加する」ことに教育的効果はあるのか検証する。科学的な検証結果から「一般的な教育方法よりも高い効果がある」と判断できれば,ファンタジー的要素をデジタル技術で統制・操作する方法を用いて効果を「分解」し,効果を検証する。そして,「再構築」では,高い効果を実現していると思われる要素を統合・再設計し,さらに高い効果を得ることができるか挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The strength of the fantasy worldview is one of the characteristics of childhood. In recent years, digital technology has developed rapidly, and the presence or absence of fantasy elements can be manipulated by digital technology. Therefore, this study systematically and scientifically examines the effects of fantasy on education using digital technology. The results of this study suggest that fantastical elements using digital technology can be useful in the education of young children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「ファンタジー的要素を付加する」ことに教育的効果はあるのか検証した。科学的な検証結果から「一般的な教育方法よりも高い効果がある」と判断できれば,幼児教育や小学校低学年の教育方法に利用することができる。日常的に利用しているデジタル機器の利用を前提としており,本研究はスマホの利用を前提として進めた。本研究の結果から,デジタル技術の利用は身体的な制限を超えることができるため,多様な表現が可能になることを示唆した。また,利用者(保護者)も褒める行動が出やすくなる等,親と子の視点から効果を確認することができた。