| Project/Area Number |
19K14179
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
| Research Institution | Mejiro University |
Principal Investigator |
AKUTSU Miki 目白大学, 人間学部, 助教 (50823449)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | アーカイブズ学 / 記録管理 / 社会的養護 / 社会的養育 / ケアリーヴァー / 児童養護施設 / 個人情報 / 子どもの権利 / アーカイブズ / 情報アクセス / 特別養子縁組 / 児童自立支援施設 / 児童相談所 / 公文書館 / 子ども学 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、虐待や家庭の事情で、社会的養護の下で生活する子どもの知る権利を保障するための記録管理体制と記録へのアクセスの実態把握を目的とする。研究遂行に当たり、児童相談所等の自治体が管理、保存する記録に焦点をあて、記録管理と当事者の利用について分析を行う。国連の子どもの権利条約の第7条、第8条でも示されるように、社会的養護下で養育された子どもの知る権利を保障するためには、記録管理の徹底が不可欠である。そこで、本研究では、当事者への適切な情報提供の在り方を明らかにすることで、昨今大きく変化している社会的養護の状況に適応した、子どもの知る権利を保障するための記録管理・アクセス体制を提示する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study proposes a record management system that guarantees the right to know of children who live in out-of-home care such as child welfare facilities due to abuse or family circumstances, and allows them to grasp the actual situation for accessing records. In the study, we conducted a questionnaire survey of record management at child guidance centers and archives nationwide. The results for the archives where historical materials of local governments are stored confirm that the records of child guidance centers, which are local agencies of prefectures, have not been transferred to the archives, primarily because the centers’ records contain extensive personal information and the retention period of the records is short. At the same time, archivists must work with and better understand the issues facing the staff involved in the creation and management of records.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
記録とアイデンティティの関係性に関わる研究はあるが、本研究のような、社会的養護に育つ子どもの知る権利を保障するための記録管理と記録へのアクセス支援は、日本のアーカイブズ研究にはこれまでなかった。また、社会福祉学、子ども学等の領域において、親を知らずに育った子どもが自分の出自を知りたいと求めた際にいかに寄り添うかに注目することがあっても、そのための記録管理の問題を焦点化することはない。自身が何者であるかを知りたいと考える社会的養護に育つ子どもに即して、記録を作成し管理しアクセス支援を行うことは、アーカイブズ学に留まらず、社会福祉学、子ども学、法学等の他分野に新たな知見をもたらす。