Research on Reflection in Early Childhood Care and Education Practices Based Visual Narrative.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Sosuke  東京都市大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (60803484)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsヴィジュアル・ナラティヴ / ナラティヴ / 質的研究 / 保育実践 / イメージ描画法 / 省察 / 保育者 / 保育の質 / ヴィジュアルナラティヴ / アセスメント / リフレクション / 保育カンファレンス / 教育実践 / 実践 / 保育
Outline of Research at the Start
保育の質保証や質改善を巡る研究は、保育実践の言語化を前提に敷くという意味において言語の使用に重心をおいて展開してきた側面がある。だが、保育実践の言語化を前提とするリフレクション研究においては、言語による意味づけが困難な事象を如何に取り扱うかといった課題や、現職の保育士においては実践の言語的な意味づけに負担を覚えるケースもあるという課題が見出された。こうした現況に対し、本研究では保育実践の省察と改善に関わるアプローチにヴィジュアル・ナラティヴの考え方を導入することによって、言語とは異なる手法によって実践の省察と意味づけを行う手法を開発し、その効果を言語による実践の省察との比較において検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study were to (a) introduce the methodology of visual narrative into the approach to reflection and improvement of childcare practices, (b) develop a method for reflection on childcare practices by a methodology of visual narrative, and (c) verify its effectiveness through a pilot implementation in a childcare center and a field study. Through this study, it became clear that reflection using visual images, (1) facilitates the sharing of beliefs and values about childcare practices among colleagues at the level of images, and (2) unlike language, which is based on a univocal connection between objects and words, visual images have multiple meanings and induce a multilayered dialogue about childcare practices among childcare professionals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
保育実践の省察に関する従来アプローチは「実践の言語化」という観点において言語の使用に重心を置いて構想されてきた側面がある。しかしながら、実践の言語化を前提とするリフレクション研究においては、言語による意味づけの困難な出来事をどのように掬いあげるかといった課題や、現職の保育者においては実践の言語的な意味づけに負担を覚えるケースもきかれてきた。こうした課題に対し本研究は、保育実践のリフレクション過程に視覚的な図像イメージを介した実践の意味づけと省察を行うという方法論(ヴィジュアルナラティヴアプローチ)を導入することによって、言語の使用に重心を置いてきたリフレクション研究の動向に新たな視野を拓いた。