Stories in building block play: four-year-old children's building block play at a preschool.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionShiraume Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Miyata Mariko  白梅学園大学, 子ども学部, 准教授 (50350343)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords積み木 / 物語生成 / 相互行為 / 4歳児 / 幼稚園 / 物語の生成 / 協働の過程 / 媒介物 / 遊び / 園における積み木場面 / 協働
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,幼児が特には物語を用いて他者との関係を構築して協働し,集団を形成していく過程を検討する。教材としての歴史が長く広く普及している積み木に着目し,幼児の具体的操作と認識,他者を含む相互行為のあり方を示す。また本研究対象である4歳児は,葛藤と自己調整を繰り返す中で,集団におけるより良い在り方像を獲得し,社会的望ましさを意識する最初の過程である時期でもある。
本研究において,4歳児における積み木場面での物の操作と,場の参加者間で生成されていく物語生成との関係を明らかにすることで,保育におけるプロセスの何に着目し,どのような環境の設定や相互行為の支援が,質の向上に必要であるのかを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clarify the relationship between the manipulation of building blocks and the accompanying changes in the constructs and the generation of play narratives that support the continuation and development of the scene in four-year-old class building block scenes.The method consisted of participant observation of a building block scene in the nursery of a four-year-old child in a preschool.Data on the manipulation of building blocks, constructs and interactions were collected and analysed with a focus on the function of stories.The results confirmed the need for objects that visualise images.It was also suggested that building blocks alone, which are unsuitable for image visualisation, have little potential for story generation.
Future research is needed to examine the relationship between the generation and repetition of stories starting from 4-year-old children's building block scenes and the continuation of building block scenes in 5-year-old children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究における学術的な意義は、様々な事象が存在する園における4歳児の育ちの中での社会性の発達について、効果測定では捉えにくい現象に迫ったこと、特に園において世界的に普及率が高く歴史的にも長きにわたって存在している積み木との関係からそれらを捉えたことにある。また本研究の社会的意義は、幼保小や小中などの「移行」が課題となる中で、4歳児から幼稚園最終学年である5歳児への移行期の育ちにある「繰り返しの経験」の重要性を明らかにした点にある。