Project/Area Number |
19K14185
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Hirose Shohei 立命館大学, 総合心理学部, 助手 (20802044)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 注意喚起行動 / 子ども / 行動観察 / 子育て支援 / 教育支援 / 幼児 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
日常的に幼児は「みて」・「みてて」といった他者の注意を得るための注意喚起行動を行う。この注意喚起行動は,幼児の発達に大きな意味を持つ行動であるといえる。しかし,この注意喚起行動がもつ機能を活かした子育て・教育支援への応用には至っていない。そこで本研究課題は,①注意喚起行動とその応答の解明,②注意喚起行動と応答についての仮説検証,③研究成果の整理と子育て支援開発・教育支援の開発,の3段階で研究を実施し,幼児の注意喚起行動の役割や発達的変化,その影響を解明し,研究成果から子育て支援・教育支援への応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Verbal Attention-Seeking Behaviors observed were "look," "question," "explanation," "call," and "completion report. On the other hand, "presentation" and "pointing" were observed as behavioral Attention-Seeking Behaviors. In addition, "Explanation," "Completion report," and "Questioning" were observed more frequently in the 3-year-old children's class, and "Calling" in the 4-year-old children's class. Attention-Seeking Behaviors showed the function of sharing something in play, which triggered the children to develop and extend their interactions with each other. In addition, there were situations in which the use of alerting behaviors in helping each other facilitate activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
注意喚起行動は,遊びの中において,5歳児クラスの子どもでは「提案」や「共同作業」のきっかけとなりうることが明らかになり,3歳児クラスの子どもでも,注意喚起行動は多くみられたことから,注意喚起行動を遊びの中でうまく利用できるように,周りが介入することによって,子どもたち自ら遊びの中でのコミュニケーションを広げることにつながると考えられる。また,注意喚起行動は,異年齢交流という年少の子どもに接するコツを見せたり,伝え合ったりする場面においても機能しており,年長の子どもが年少の子どもたちへの思いやりや責任感などの学びを得るための経験を支える行動であると考えられる。